Art Garfunkel


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,875 this week
Trailer
2:40 | Trailer
Art Garfunkel was born on November 5, 1941 in Forest Hills, New York, USA as Arthur Ira Garfunkel. He is known for his work on The Rebound (2009), Carnal Knowledge (1971) and Catch-22 (1970). He has been married to Kim Garfunkel since September 18, 1988. They have two children. He was previously married to Linda Grossman. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including "Jessica Jones" Season 3 and Brittany Runs a Marathon. Presented by Microsoft Surface.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 11 images
updated 7 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 11 Dec 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 23 Nov 2014
 
a list of 23 people
created 06 Oct 2012
 
a list of 41 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Art Garfunkel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The Rebound Harry Finklestein
(2009)
(1971)
Catch-22 Nately
(1970)
As Good as It Gets Soundtrack
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (3 credits)
 1999 The American Red Cross Holiday Music Spectacular (TV Movie) (song performer)
 1997 Kitchen (soundtrack)
  Brooklyn Bridge (TV Series) (singer - 33 episodes, 1991 - 1993) (theme song - 20 episodes, 1991 - 1992)
- No Time Like the Future (1993) ... (singer: theme music)
- The Hollywood Country Club (1993) ... (singer: theme music)
- Keeping Up with the Joneses (1993) ... (singer: theme music)
- The Date (1993) ... (singer: theme music)
- The Wild Pitch (1993) ... (singer: theme music)
Show Show Soundtrack (40 credits)
Show Show Actor (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (72 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (21 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album (w/Paul Simon): "The Sounds of Silence", 1966 (Columbia) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Last.fm | See more »

Alternate Names:

Arthur Garfunkel | Simon & Garfunkel | Simon and Garfunkel | Artie Garr | Tom Graph

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I asked myself constantly why I didn't marry her, because surely she was the apple of my eye. She was everything I was looking for in a woman. But I was very hurt by my first marriage, so as far as marriage to Laurie was concerned, I was extra scared. I was heartbroken. It laid me low. I used to get very sad when the sun went down. The nights were very lonely for me. [About his relationship with ... See more »

Trivia:

His paternal grandparents were Romanian Jewish immigrants. His maternal grandparents were Jewish immigrants from Russia/Poland. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed