No photo available. Represent Anthony Garner? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 457,568 this week

Anthony Garner (I)

Anthony Garner is a director and writer, known for Play for Today (1970), The Racer (1975) and Kinsey (1990). See full bio »

Which Hollywood Icon Inspired Kat Graham of 'Emperor'?

Emperor star Kat Graham shares the movie she's watched most and which iconic Hollywood actress who inspired her to act.

Watch now

What's Streaming Now on Hulu?

"Little Fires Everywhere," "Devs," and Three Identical Strangers top our list of Hulu recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anthony Garner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Play for Today Director
(1984)
The Racer Director
(1975)
Kinsey Director
(1992)
Soldier Soldier Director
(1993-1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (20 credits)
 2005 Born and Bred (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Apple Day (2005)
 1999-2002 Brookside (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.2763 (2002)
- Episode #1.2762 (2002)
- Episode #1.2307 (1999)
 1997-2002 Casualty (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Judgement Day (2002)
 2000 Always and Everyone (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #2.8 (2000)
- Episode #2.7 (2000)
 1997-1998 Where the Heart Is (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Family Matters (1998)
- Darkness Follows (1998)
 1995-1997 Peak Practice (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Lost Feelings (1997)
- Innocent Blood (1997)
- Coming Out (1995)
 1995 Medics (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Born Losers (1995)
- Labour of Love (1995)
 1990-1995 Boon (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Thieves Like Us (1995)
- Minder (1992)
- Pillow Talk (1991)
 1993-1994 Soldier Soldier (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Going Back (1994)
- Baby Love (1994)
- Proud Man (1994)
- Over the Top (1994)
- Second Sight (1994)
 1992 Kinsey (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Drop Shot (1992)
- Heads and Tails (1992)
 1989 The Ginger Tree (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1989)
- Episode #1.3 (1989)
- Episode #1.2 (1989)
- Episode #1.1 (1989)
 1989 Hard Cases (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #2.5 (1989)
- Episode #2.4 (1989)
 1986-1989 Screenplay (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Attractions (1989)
 1988 Les Girls (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Meat Market (1988)
- Tarts (1988)
- Spanners (1988)
- Arrival (1988)
 1986 Auf Wiedersehen, Pet (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Hasta La Vista (1986)
- Cowboys (1986)
 1985 My Brother Jonathan (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1985)
- Episode #1.4 (1985)
- Episode #1.3 (1985)
- Episode #1.2 (1985)
- Episode #1.1 (1985)
 1985 Summer Season (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1984 Play for Today (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Z for Zachariah (1984)
 1983 Conversations with a Stranger (TV Movie)
 1975 The Racer (Short)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Tony Garner

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed