STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,628 this week

Lou Gehrig (1903–1941)


Lou Gehrig is remembered as baseball's "Iron Horse" and used to own the major league record for the 2,130 consecutive games that he played for the New York Yankees between 1925 and 1939, where he had a .340 career batting average, making him one of the greatest hitters of all time. Henry Louis Gehrig was born in the Yorkville section of Manhattan,... See full bio »

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The first four bite-size episodes of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," are available now.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Moneyball
Sun, Oct 13 11:58 AM PDT on STARZ (622)
Moneyball
Sun, Oct 13 2:58 PM PDT on STARZ (621)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 11 Jan 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 16 Feb 2015
 
a list of 42 people
created 04 Jun 2017
 
a list of 113 people
created 19 Jun 2015
 
a list of 222 people
created 11 Sep 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lou Gehrig's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Rawhide Lou Gehrig
1938

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1938 Rawhide
Lou Gehrig
 1928 Speedy
Lou Gehrig (uncredited)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (30 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for MasterCard (archive footage) (2002)

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I may have been given a bad break, but I've got an awful lot to live for. (Retirement speech, July 4 1939) See more »

Trivia:

Interred at Kensico Cemetery in Valhalla, New York, ironically just a few hundred yards from Babe Ruth, who is buried at Gate Of Heaven Cemetery. Over 60 years after his death fans continue to leave mementos at his and Eleanor's memorial. The date of birth on his headstone erroneously reads "1905". See more »

Nickname:

The Iron Horse See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed