STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,764 this week

Lupino Lane (1892–1959)


Lupino Lane was born on June 16, 1892 in London, England as Henry William George Lupino. He was an actor and director, known for The Love Parade (1929), Who's Your Father (1935) and The Maid of the Mountains (1932). He was married to Violet Blythe. He died on November 10, 1959 in London. See full bio »

Died:

(age 67) in London, England, UK

'Knives Out' Trailer Commentary With Rian Johnson

Writer/director Rian Johnson gives his insights into the Knives Out trailer. In two minutes.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 554 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 840 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
a list of 1395 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 80 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 50 people
created 05 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lupino Lane's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Love Parade Jacques
(1929)
Who's Your Father George Medway
(1935)
The Deputy Drummer Adolphus Miggs
(1935)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (76 credits)
 1939 Me and My Girl (TV Movie)
Bill Snibson
 1939 Me and My Girl
Bill Snibson
 1936 Hot News
Jimmy Selby
 1935 Trust the Navy
Nip Briggs
 1935 The Deputy Drummer
Adolphus Miggs
 1935 Who's Your Father
George Medway
 1934 A Southern Maid
Antonio Lopez
 1931 The Love Race
Race spectator (uncredited)
 1931 Never Trouble Trouble
Olvier Crawford
 1931 No Lady
Mr. Pog
 1930 The Yellow Mask
Sam Slipper
 1930 Golden Dawn
Pigeon
 1930 Bride of the Regiment
Sprotti - The Ballet Master
 1930 Evolution of the Dance (Short)
 1929 Crossed Swords (Short)
 1929 Show of Shows
Street Cleaner in 'What Became of the Floradora Boys' Number / 'Tramp' Ballet
 1929 The Love Parade
Jacques
 1929 Purely Circumstantial (Short)
 1929 Fire Proof (Short)
 1929 Joyland (Short)
 1929 Buying a Gun (Short)
 1929 Battling Sisters (Short)
 1929 Good Night Nurse (Short)
 1929 Ship Mates (Short)
 1929 Summer Saps (Short)
Pa
 1929 Only Me (Short)
24 roles
 1928 Be My King (Short)
The Cabin Boy
 1928 His Private Life
Bit Part (uncredited)
 1928 Fisticuffs (Short)
 1928 Privates Beware (Short)
Nip
 1928 Roaming Romeo (Short)
Belle-Hure
 1928 Hectic Days (Short)
The Lone Hero
 1928 Fandango (Short)
The Lonesomest Man in Town
 1928 Listen Sister (Short)
 1928 Sword Points (Short)
A soldier of fortune
 1927 Life in Hollywood No. 5 (Short)
 1927 Hello Sailor (Short)
The Sailor
 1927 Some Scout (Short)
The White Renegade
 1927 A Half-Pint Hero (Short)
The Fireman
 1927 Monty of the Mounted (Short)
Monty of the Mounted
 1927 Who's Afraid? (Short)
Claude Chutney
 1927 Naughty Boy (Short)
Johnny Jones
 1927 Drama Deluxe (Short)
J. Coddington Fish
 1927 Howdy Duke (Short)
The Duke of Worcestershire / Newsboy White
 1926 Movieland (Short)
Lester Limberleg
 1926 His Private Life (Short)
Reggy Hemingway
 1926 Fool's Luck (Short)
Percy - The Dude
 1926 Time Flies (Short)
The Colonel / His Son / His Grandson
 1925 The Fighting Dude (Short)
The Dude
 1925 Maid in Morocco (Short)
The Groom
 1924 Isn't Life Wonderful
Rudolph
 1923 A Friendly Husband
Friend Husband
 1922 My Hero (Short)
 1922 The Pirates (Short)
 1922 The Reporter (Short)
 1922 The Broker (Short)
 1920 A Lot About a Lottery (Short)
 1920 A Night Out and a Day In (Short)
 1919 Clarence, Crooks and Chivalry (Short)
Clarence
 1919 A Dreamland Frolic (Short)
Nipper
 1918/I His Busy Day (Short)
Mr. Butterbun
 1918 His Salad Days (Short)
Mr. Butterbun
 1918 Love and Lobster (Short)
Mr. Butterbun
 1918 The Haunted Hotel (Short)
 1917 Splash Me Nicely (Short)
Nipper
 1917 The Missing Link (Short)
Nipper
 1917 Hullo! Who's Your Lady Friend? (Short)
Mr. Pink
 1916 The Dummy (Short)
Nipper
 1916 A Wife in a Hurry (Short)
Tony Melton
 1916 Nipper's Busy Bee Time (Short)
Nipper
 1916 Nipper and the Curate (Short)
Nipper
 1915 Nipper's Busy Holiday (Short)
Nipper
 1915 His Cooling Courtship (Short)
Lord Clarence
 1915/I The Man in Possession (Short)
Freddie
Show Show Director (28 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Noel Gay's musical, "Me and My Girl," at the Victoria Palace Theatre in London, England with George Graves and Teddie St. Denis in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 21 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Henry W. George

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Uncle of Richard Lupino See more »

Trademark:

Getting kicked in the behind (by his real life brother who acted as a rival/villain/buddy in most of his best shorts. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed