STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 28,116 this week

Ritwik Ghatak (1925–1976)


Ritwik Ghatak was born on November 4, 1925 in Dacca, Bengal Presidency, British India as Ritwik Kumar Ghatak. He was a director and writer, known for Madhumati (1958), The Cloud-Capped Star (1960) and Jukti, Takko Aar Gappo (1974). He was married to Surama Ghatak. He died on February 6, 1976 in Calcutta, West Bengal, India. See full bio »

This Week's Top Trailers

Our favorite trailers of the week include a double dose of Samuel L. Jackson, and a live-action remake.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 06 Feb 2014
 
a list of 41 people
created 02 May 2016
 
a list of 150 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 59 people
created 22 Jun 2016
 
a list of 119 people
created 28 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ritwik Ghatak's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Madhumati Writer
(1958)
(1960)
(1974)
Komal Gandhar Director
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (25 credits)
 1975 Ramkinkar (Documentary short)
 1971 Durbar Gati Padma (Short)
 1971 Where the Padma Flows (Documentary)
 1970 Amar Lenin (Documentary short)
 1970 Puruliar Chhou Nritya (Documentary)
 1970 Yeh Kyun? (Documentary short)
 1965 Fear
 1965 Rendezvous (Documentary short)
 1965 Subarnarekha
 1963 Ustad Alauddin Khan (Documentary)
 1962 Scissors (Short)
 1961 Komal Gandhar
 1960 The Cloud-Capped Star (as Shri Ritwik Kumar Ghatak)
 1959 Kato Ajanare
 1958 Ajantrik
 1955 Adivasiyon Ka Jeevan Srot (Documentary)
 1955 Oraon (Documentary)
 1952 Nagarik
 1951 Bedeni
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ritwick Ghatak | Ritwik Kumar Ghatak | Shri Ritwik Kumar Ghatak
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I believe in committed cinema. I mean, commitment in the broadest sense of the term. See more »

Trivia:

Ghatak is regarded as one of the best Indian directors of the 20th Century, together with Satyajit Ray and Mrinal Sen. Despite that, he is still largely unknown in and outside of India. Fortunately, this is slowly changing as his films become accessible again and can now be studied in detail. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed