No photo available. Represent Wiesje Ghijs? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,634,149 this week

Wiesje Ghijs (1902–1985)

Louisa "Wiske" Ghijs (aka Wiesje Ghijs) was born in Brussel on March 19, 1902. She had a career as a stage actress which stopped after she met Dutch-German actor Johannes Heesters in 1928. They married in 1930 and had two daughter (1931 & 1937). She died in 1985 in Bavaria, Germany and was survived by two daughters, five grandchildren and three ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in Bavaria, Germany

Mary Elizabeth Winstead Gives Advice to Her Younger Self

Mary Elizabeth Winstead takes a cue from her latest film Gemini Man to prepare her younger self for a life in Hollywood.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wiesje Ghijs's work have you seen?

Known For

De vier mullers Actress
1935

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 1935 De vier mullers (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Louise Wiesje Ghijs | Louise Ghijs | Wiesje Ghijs-Heesters | Wiesje Heesters

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter Nicole Heesters is also actress and daughter Wiesje Heesters piano player. See more »

Nickname:

Wiske

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed