STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 20,862 this week

Charles Gibson (II)


Charles Gibson was born on March 9, 1943 in Evanston, Illinois, USA. He is an actor and writer, known for ABC World News Tonight with David Muir (1953), Primetime (1989) and ABC 2000: The Millennium (1999). He has been married to Arlene since 1967. They have two children. See full bio »

Sam Heughan Creates Jamie Fraser's Dating Profile

The "Outlander" star brings his character into the most dangerous situation yet: the world of online dating.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Fahrenheit 9/11
Sun, Mar 01 12:45 AM PST on FLIX (602)
Fahrenheit 9/11
Thu, Mar 05 11:45 PM PST on FLIX (602)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 89 people
created 10 Mar 2015
 
a list of 53 people
created 30 Jun 2011
 
a list of 1308 people
created 11 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Gibson's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Primetime Himself - Host / Himself - Correspondent / Himself - Anchor / Himself - Hose
(2001-2004)
ABC 2000: The Millennium Himself - Correspondent
(1999)
Good Morning America Himself - Co-Anchor / Himself - Host / Himself / Himself - Guest
(1987-2020)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 2016 House of Cards (TV Series)
Charles Gibson
- Chapter 43 (2016) ... Charles Gibson
 2007 Elmo's Christmas Countdown (TV Movie)
Charles Blitzen (voice)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (40 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 7 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Charlie Gibson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

On May 23, 2006, he was named anchor of ABC World News Tonight with David Muir (1953). See more »

Trademark:

Friendly disposition when delivering news

Nickname:

Charlie

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed