STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 860 this week

Jonathan Glazer (I)


Jonathan Glazer was born on March 26, 1965 in London, England. He is a director and producer, known for Under the Skin (2013), Birth (2004) and Sexy Beast (2000). See full bio »

Don't Miss This Week’s TV Picks

There's no way we're missing the live recreation of two Norman Lear classics, the dark wit of Phoebe Waller-Bridge, and the terror of "The Hot Zone."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 30 Mar 2014
 
a list of 23 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 28 Aug 2017
 
a list of 42 people
created 19 Apr 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jonathan Glazer's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 35 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Under the Skin Director
(2013)
Birth Director
(2004)
Sexy Beast Director
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (20 credits)
 2013/I Under the Skin
 2008 Radiohead: The Best Of (Video) (music video director)
 2006 Massive Attack: Live with Me (Video short)
 2005 The Work of Director Jonathan Glazer (Video documentary)
 2004 Birth
 2001 Massive Attack: Eleven Promos (Video) (segment "Karmacoma")
 2000 The Best of Blur (Video) (video "The Universal")
 2000 Sexy Beast
 1998 Radiohead: 7 Television Commercials (Video short) (videos "Street Spirit", "Karma Police")
 1997 Radiohead: Karma Police (Video short)
 1996 Jamiroquai: Virtual Insanity (Video short)
 1995 Blur: The Universal (Video short)
 1995 Massive Attack: Karmacoma (Video short)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed "The Universal" - Blur music video. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | See more »

Alternate Names:

John Glazer

Height:

5' 11½" (1.82 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the ten years spent to finally film 'Under the Skin'] I am stubborn. You have to have a strong will to do anything, really, to stand by what you are trying to do. It's made a lot easier when you are inspired by something. Ten years? It was very easy to spend that much time on the film...I wanted to keep going until we were going to make something that in itself was a kind of experience that ... See more »

Trivia:

Directed one Oscar nominated performance: Ben Kingsley in Sexy Beast (2000).

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed