STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,920 this week

John Glen (II)


John Glen was born on May 15, 1932 in Sunbury-on-Thames, England. He is an editor and assistant director, known for Octopussy (1983), For Your Eyes Only (1981) and Licence to Kill (1989). See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including It Chapter Two, "Big Little Lies," and I Am Mother. Presented by Microsoft Surface.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 615 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 134 people
created 02 Apr 2013
 
a list of 183 people
created 12 Dec 2010
 
a list of 11 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 252 people
created 04 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Glen's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Octopussy Director
(1983)
(1981)
Licence to Kill Director
(1989)
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (22 credits)
 1979 Moonraker
 1974 Gold
 1974 Dead Cert
 1973/I A Doll's House
 1972 Pulp
 1971 Murphy's War
 1969 Baby Love
 1968 Koroshi (TV Movie)
 1967-1968 Man in a Suitcase (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Jigsaw Man (1968)
- The Whisper (1968)
 1964-1967 Secret Agent (TV Series) (20 episodes)
- Koroshi (1967)
- The Paper Chase (1966)
- Dangerous Secret (1966)
 1963 The Sentimental Agent (TV Series) (film editor - 6 episodes)
- A Box of Tricks (1963) ... (film editor)
- Finishing School (1963) ... (film editor)
- A Very Desirable Plot (1963) ... (film editor)
- A Little Sweetness and Light (1963) ... (film editor)
- May the Saints Preserve Us (1963) ... (film editor)
 1962 Man of the World (TV Series) (film editor - 1 episode)
- Death of a Conference (1962) ... (film editor)
 1961 The Avengers (TV Series)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (14 credits)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Sound department (13 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (8 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (44 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

John Glenn
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The foreword of his autobiography, "For My Eyes Only: My Life with James Bond" (2001), was written by Roger Moore, who played James Bond in 3 of the 5 Bond movies directed by Glen. See more »

Trademark:

Four of his Bond films feature a scene where James Bond is startled by the sudden flight of one or more pigeons. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed