Carlin Glynn


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,730 this week
Trailer
2:29 | Trailer
Carlin Glynn was born on February 19, 1940 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA as Carlin Elizabeth Glynn. She is an actress, known for Sixteen Candles (1984), Three Days of the Condor (1975) and The Trip to Bountiful (1985). She was previously married to Peter Masterson. See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Sixteen Candles
Fri, Oct 18 8:00 PM PDT on POP (100)
Sixteen Candles
Sat, Oct 19 1:45 PM PDT on POP (100)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 296 people
created 22 Sep 2018
 
a list of 28 people
created 30 Jan 2016
 
a list of 17 images
created 16 Nov 2014
 
a list of 1188 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 384 people
created 13 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carlin Glynn's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Sixteen Candles Brenda Baker
(1984)
(1975)
(1985)
Strange Luck Marilyn Harper
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (23 credits)
 2006 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
Ella Quinn
- Dollhouse (2006) ... Ella Quinn
 2005 Whiskey School
Pamela Evans
 2005 The Exonerated (TV Movie)
Judge
 2003 Lost Junction
Waitress
 2002 West of Here
Sally Blackwell
 1999 Judy Berlin
Maddie
 1996 Strange Luck (TV Series)
Marilyn Harper
- Healing Hands (1996) ... Marilyn Harper
 1994 Blessing
Arlene
 1992 Day-O (TV Movie)
Margaret DeGeorgio
 1991 Convicts
Asa
 1991 A Woman Named Jackie (TV Mini-Series)
Lady Bird Johnson
- The Onassis Years (1991) ... Lady Bird Johnson
- The Kennedy Years (1991) ... Lady Bird Johnson
 1989 Blood Red
Miss Jeffreys
 1989 Night Game
Alma
 1989 Coyote Mountain (Short)
Mother
 1987 Mr. President (TV Series)
Meg Tresch
- Love's Labor Last (1987) ... Meg Tresch
- Strange Bedfellows (1987) ... Meg Tresch
- Uncle Sam (1987) ... Meg Tresch
- The First Son-in-Law (1987) ... Meg Tresch
- Private Moments (1987) ... Meg Tresch
 1987 Gardens of Stone
Mrs. Feld
 1985 The Trip to Bountiful
Jessie Mae
 1984 Sixteen Candles
Brenda Baker
 1983 Johnny Garage (TV Movie)
Harriet
 1982 The Escape Artist
Treasurer's Secretary
 1981 Continental Divide
Sylvia
 1980 Resurrection
Suzy Kroll
 1975 Three Days of the Condor
Mae Barber (as Carlin Gylnn)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Created the role of Miss Mona in the original Broadway production of "The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas", receiving the Tony Award that year as Best Featured Actress in a Musical. See more »

Alternate Names:

Carlyn Glynn | Carlin Gylnn
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was awarded the 1988 Joseph Jefferson Award for Actress in a Principal Role in a Musical for "Pal Joey", at the Goodman Theatre in Chicago, Illinois. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed