No photo available. Represent Jorge Grau? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,359 this week

Jorge Grau (I) (1930–2018)

Jorge Grau was born on October 27, 1930 in Barcelona, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain as Jorge Grau Solá. He was a writer and director, known for Noche de verano (1963), The Rash One (1964) and Let Sleeping Corpses Lie (1974). He died on December 26, 2018 in Madrid, Madrid, Spain. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 13 Aug 2014
 
list image
a list of 1887 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 742 people
created 05 Jan 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 06 Sep 2017
 
a list of 105 people
created 31 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jorge Grau's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1963)
The Rash One Writer
(1964)
(1974)
Canticle Writer
(1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (31 credits)
 1990 La punyalada
 1983 Code of Hunting (screenplay)
 1981 La leyenda del tambor (screenplay) / (story)
 1978 Cartas de amor de una monja (screenplay) / (story)
 1976 La siesta
 1976 El secreto inconfesable de un chico bien (screenplay) / (story)
 1975 Blood and Passion (story and screenplay)
 1974 Violent Blood Bath (writer)
 1973 The Legend of Blood Castle (screenplay) / (story)
 1971 Costas de Cataluña: Costa Brava y Costa Dorada (Documentary short) (screenplay) / (story)
 1971 Imágenes del deporte Nº 31 (Documentary short)
 1971 Imágenes del deporte Nº 39 (Documentary short)
 1971 Story of a Girl Alone (screenplay) / (story)
 1970 Imágenes del deporte Nº 25 (Documentary short)
 1970 Canticle (screenplay) / (story)
 1968 Tuset Street (screenplay) / (story)
 1967 A Love Story (screenplay) / (story)
 1967 Acteón (story)
 1964 The Rash One (screenplay) / (story)
 1963 Niños (Documentary short) (writer)
 1963 Noche de verano (screenplay) / (story)
 1961 Barcelona vieja amiga (Documentary short) (screenplay) / (story)
 1961 Laredo, Costa Esmeralda (Documentary short) (screenplay) / (story)
 1961 Ocharcoaga (Short) (screenplay)
 1960 Medio siglo en un pincel (Documentary short) (commentary) / (screenplay)
 1960 Sobre Madrid (Documentary short)
 1959 Costa Brava (Documentary short) (screenplay) / (story)
Show Show Director (33 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jordi Grau
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is also a playwright and a painter. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed