Walon Green


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,124 this week
Clip
2:50 | Clip
Walon Green was born on December 15, 1936 in Baltimore, Maryland, USA. He is a producer and writer, known for The Wild Bunch (1969), The Hellstrom Chronicle (1971) and NYPD Blue (1993). See full bio »
1 video »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1278 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 184 people
created 08 Jun 2016
 
a list of 589 people
created 14 Aug 2013
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 877 people
created 03 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walon Green's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 7 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1969)
(1971)
NYPD Blue Producer
(1994-1995)
Law & Order Producer
(1992-2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (19 credits)
 2015 Killing Jesus (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2009-2010 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series) (executive producer - 24 episodes)
- Three-in-One (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Inhumane Society (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Palimpsest (2010) ... (executive producer)
- The Mobster Will See You Now (2010) ... (executive producer)
- True Legacy (2010) ... (executive producer)
 2009 Bunker Hill (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2008 Canterbury's Law (TV Series) (executive producer - 5 episodes)
- Sick as Your Secrets (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Trade-Off (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Sweet Sixteen (2008) ... (executive producer)
- What Goes Around (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Baggage (2008) ... (executive producer)
  Law & Order (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 34 episodes, 1992 - 1994) (executive producer - 32 episodes, 1994 - 2006)
- Invaders (2006) ... (executive producer)
- Hindsight (2006) ... (executive producer)
- Kingmaker (2006) ... (executive producer)
- Positive (2006) ... (executive producer)
- Thinking Makes It So (2006) ... (executive producer)
 2005-2006 Law & Order: Trial by Jury (TV Series) (executive producer - 11 episodes)
- Eros in the Upper Eighties (2006) ... (executive producer)
- Day (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Blue Wall (2005) ... (executive producer)
- The Line (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Skeleton (2005) ... (executive producer)
 2003-2004 Dragnet (TV Series) (executive producer - 22 episodes)
- Riddance (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Killing Fields (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Retribution (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Frame of Mind (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Abduction (2004) ... (executive producer)
 2003 L.A. Confidential (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2002 Zero Effect (TV Movie) (co-executive producer)
 2001 Big Apple (TV Series) (consulting producer)
 1997-1998 ER (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 27 episodes)
- Masquerade (1998) ... (co-executive producer)
- Vanishing Act (1998) ... (co-executive producer)
- They Treat Horses, Don't They? (1998) ... (co-executive producer)
- Split Second (1998) ... (co-executive producer)
- Day for Knight (1998) ... (co-executive producer)
 1995 NYPD Blue (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 12 episodes)
- A.D.A. Sipowicz (1995) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Bank Dick (1995) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Bookie and the Kooky Cookie (1995) ... (co-executive producer)
- Boxer Rebellion (1995) ... (co-executive producer)
- Innuendo (1995) ... (co-executive producer)
 1993 Sniper (executive producer)
 1985-1986 Hill Street Blues (TV Series) (co-producer - 22 episodes)
- Come and Get It (1986) ... (co-producer)
- Slum Enchanted Evening (1986) ... (co-producer)
- Look Homeward, Ninja (1986) ... (co-producer)
- Jagga the Hunk (1986) ... (co-producer)
- Iced Coffey (1986) ... (co-producer)
 1975 Strange New World (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1972 Plimpton! Adventures in Africa (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1971 The Hellstrom Chronicle (Documentary) (producer)
 1967-1969 National Geographic Specials (TV Series documentary) (producer - 4 episodes)
- The Mystery of Animal Behavior (1969) ... (producer)
- Reptiles and Amphibians (1968) ... (producer)
- Amazon (1968) ... (producer)
- Winged World (1967) ... (producer)
 1969 The Mystery of Animal Behavior (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
Show Show Writer (36 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Did some uncredited contributions to the Ron Hutchinson draft of The Island Of Dr. Moreau after John Frankenheimer took over the directing chores. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Martin Brest's dismissal from the direction of "WarGames"]: He really had the rug pulled out from under him. There was no professional reason in the world to fire that guy. He was a good and adept and really talented film-maker. But there was an animosity toward him. Marty is a guy who is not good at meetings. He's not a great bullshit artist. See more »

Trivia:

Wrote the 1st Red Dragon script. It was to have David Lynch helm it. David Lynch was busy prepping Dune, so the project was scrapped. Later on, the script was shown to Michael Mann who made Manhunter, which was based on the book "Red Dragon". See more »

Nickname:

Wally

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed