STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,489 this week

Michael Gruber (I)


Michael Thomas Gruber was born on November 1, 1964 to loving parents, two sisters, and a brother. He was born and raised in Cincinnati, Ohio where he grew up wanting to be a springboard and platform diver. Throughout his school years, Michael had a love for not only diving, but acting as he was constantly surrounded by acting and music. He was in ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 02 Jan 2013
 
list image
a list of 78 people
created 31 Mar 2012
 
a list of 115 people
created 24 Jan 2018
 
a list of 106 people
created 09 Feb 2013
 
a list of 113 people
created 19 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Gruber's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Cats Munkustrap
(1998)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1998 Cats
Munkustrap
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1998 Cats (performer: "Jellicle Songs for Jellicle Cats", "The Naming of Cats", "The Old Gumbie Cat", "Old Deuteronomy", "The Awful Battle of the Pekes and the Pollicles")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 2000 The Rosie O'Donnell Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 1 June 2000 (2000) ... Himself
- Episode dated 1 February 2000 (2000) ... Himself
 1997 Oz: The American Fairyland (Video documentary)
Tin Man (uncredited)
 1997 The 51st Annual Tony Awards (TV Special)
Himself
 1991 The 45th Annual Tony Awards (TV Special)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Currently playing Cousin Kevin in The Who's rock-opera "Tommy". See more »

Official Sites:

The Michael Gruber Library

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There is a lot of joy going out on the stage. I want to remain open-mined instead of being angry or frustrated....It is always about the work. That is where the joy comes from. If I can keep that straight, I will have good experiences. See more »

Trivia:

Has two older sisters and one older brother. He is the only member of his family who is an actor and singer. See more »

Nickname:

Mike

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed