No photo available. Represent Klaus-Michael Grüber? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 228,676 this week

Klaus-Michael Grüber (1941–2008)

Klaus-Michael Grüber was born on June 4, 1941 in Neckarelz, Baden-Württemberg, Germany. He is known for his work on Winterreise im Olympiastadion (1979), The Lovers on the Bridge (1991) and 8 ½ Women (1999). He died on June 23, 2008 in Belle-Île-en-Mer, Morbihan, France. See full bio »

Alan Ruck Discusses the Genius of John Hughes

Alan Ruck draws connections between his breakout role in Ferris Bueller's Day Off and his recent work on the Emmy-nominated "Succession."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 200 people
created 27 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Klaus-Michael Grüber's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

8 ½ Women Miscellaneous Crew
(1999)
Bérénice Director
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (6 credits)
 1989 Die Affäre Rue de Lourcine (TV Movie)
 1987 Bérénice (TV Movie)
 1982/I Faust (TV Movie)
 1981 Fermata Etna (TV Movie)
 1979 Winterreise im Olympiastadion (theatre scenes)
 1974 Die Bakchen (TV Movie)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
 2002/II Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (TV Movie) (stage director)
 2000 L'incoronazione di Poppea (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 1999 8 ½ Women (opera director: "Otello")
 1992 From the House of the Dead (TV Movie) (opera director)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 2002 Behind Me - Bruno Ganz (Documentary)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2008 Jeanne Moreau: A Bombshell in Disguise (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Klaus Michael Grueber
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He often avoided the limelight, deferring to better-known stars such as German actors Bruno Ganz and Bernhard Minetti. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed