STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 136,883 this week

Tyrone Guthrie (1900–1971)


Tyrone Guthrie was born on July 2, 1900 in Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England as William Tyrone Guthrie. He was a director and actor, known for The Beachcomber (1938), BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (1950) and Oedipus Rex (1957). He was married to Judith Bretherton. He died on May 15, 1971 in Dublin, Ireland. See full bio »

Died:

(age 70) in Dublin, Ireland

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Check out some scary-funny trailers from the week including, Haunt, Extra Ordinary, Dolemite Is My Name, and more.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 332 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 536 people
created 01 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tyrone Guthrie's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Beachcomber Dr. Owen Jones
(1938)
(1955)
Oedipus Rex Director
(1957)
Festival Producer
(1960-1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (5 credits)
 1957 Oedipus Rex
 1955 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series) (theatre director - 1 episode)
- A Life in the Sun (1955) ... (theatre director)
 1952 Carmen (TV Movie)
 1938 Goodness, How Sad! (TV Movie)
 1938 Trelawny of the Wells (TV Movie)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Oedipus Rex. Tragedy (revival). See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dr. Tyrone Guthrie | Sir Tyrone Guthrie

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Style is an alarming word to American actors. They think of it as something assumed, something fancy and affected, something connected with being more elegant and flossy than anyone has a right to be in private life.It is hard to convince them that style in acting, as in dress, is concerned with appropriateness, with suitability to environment, and does not necessarily involve a great deal of ... See more »

Trivia:

Guthrie was Artistic Director of Canada's Stratford Festival in its inaugural season (1953) See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed