Hermann Göring (1893–1946)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,570 this week
Trailer
2:13 | Trailer
Hermann Göring was born on January 12, 1893, in Rosenheim, Bavaria, the son of a prominent judge. He entered the German Royal Military Academy at Gross Lichterfeide outside Berlin in his teens and graduated in 1911. At the beginning of World War I he saw service as an infantry lieutenant but soon transfered to the air corps. During the war he ... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Horror

Looking for something really scary to watch? See which horror movies and TV series IMDb users are excited about in Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Go there ... if you dare!

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Nostradamus Effect
Hitler's Blood Oath (S1, Ep4)
Fri, Jun 21 7:00 AM EDT on HISTORY (135)
Codes and Conspiracies
The UFO Cover-Up (S1, Ep3)
Fri, Jun 21 11:00 AM EDT on SCIENCE (132)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 733 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hermann Göring's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1935 Wunder des Fliegens: Der Film eines deutschen Fliegers (Reichsminister der Luftfahrt)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (198 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 11 Print Biographies | 23 Portrayals | 4 Articles | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Germann Goering | Hermann Goering | Goring | General der Flieger Hermann Göring | Göring

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Our movement took a grip on cowardly Marxism and from it extracted the meaning of socialism. It also took from the cowardly middle-class parties their nationalism. Throwing both into the cauldron of our way of life there emerged, as clear as a crystal, the synthesis -- German National Socialism. See more »

Trivia:

During the Nuremberg Trials, he underwent psychological testing that revealed he had an IQ of 138. See more »

Nickname:

Der Dicke

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed