STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 68,947 this week

Bret Haaland


Bret Haaland was born on August 10, 1964 in Hennepin, Minnesota, USA as Bret John Haaland. He is a producer and director, known for The Penguins of Madagascar (2008), RoboCop 3 (1993) and Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness (2011). See full bio »

We Quiz Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes on Each Other

Jay and Silent Bob Reboot's Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes put their longtime friendship to the test when we quiz them on one another.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Futurama
I Second That Emotion (S2, Ep5)
Thu, Oct 24 11:10 AM PDT on COMEDY (064)
Futurama
Brannigan, Begin Again (S2, Ep6)
Thu, Oct 24 11:45 AM PDT on COMEDY (064)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bret Haaland's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 7 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2008-2015)
RoboCop 3 Animation Department
(1993)
(2014-2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (6 credits)
  Fast & Furious: Spy Racers (TV Series) (executive producer) (post-production)
 2014-2017 All Hail King Julien (TV Series short) (executive producer - 65 episodes)
- The End Is Near (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The End Is Here (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Lord of the Fruit Flies (2017) ... (executive producer)
- King Julien Is Watching You (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Karl-Mageddon (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2017 All Hail King Julien: Exiled (TV Series short) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- The Day Before Tomorrow (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Day After Yesterday (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Out of the Foosa Pen and into the Fire (2017) ... (executive producer)
- From Whom the Bell Gods Toll (2017) ... (executive producer)
- I Am Fartacus (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2013-2014 Monsters vs. Aliens (TV Series short) (executive producer - 26 episodes)
- When Luck Runs Out/That Which Cannot Be Unseen (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Debtor Alive!/The Grade That Wouldn't Pass! (2014) ... (executive producer)
- This Ball Must Be Dodged/It Spoke With Authority (2014) ... (executive producer)
  Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness (TV Series short) (co-executive producer - 20 episodes, 2012 - 2013) (supervising producer - 20 episodes, 2011 - 2012) (producer - 2 episodes, 2012 - 2013) (executive producer - 1 episode, 2013)
- Serpent's Tooth (2013) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Break-Up (2013) ... (co-executive producer)
- Shifu's Ex (2013) ... (co-executive producer)
- Huge (2013) ... (producer)
- Qilin Time (2013) ... (co-executive producer)
  The Penguins of Madagascar (TV Series short) (co-executive producer - 34 episodes, 2010 - 2012) (supervising producer - 30 episodes, 2008 - 2010)
- The Otter Woman (2012) ... (co-executive producer)
- Time Out/Our Man in Grrfurjiclestan (2011) ... (co-executive producer)
- Gut Instinct/I Know Why the Caged Bird Goes Insane (2011) ... (co-executive producer)
- Operation: Good Deed/When the Chips are Down (2011) ... (co-executive producer)
- Pets Peeved/Byte-Sized (2011) ... (co-executive producer)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Animation department (9 credits)
Show Show Art department (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Brett Haaland
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed