No photo available. Represent Joe Hamilton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,054 this week

Joe Hamilton (II) (1929–1991)

Joe Hamilton was born on January 6, 1929 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Joseph Henry Hamilton. He was a producer, known for The Carol Burnett Show (1967), Sills and Burnett at the Met (1976) and Once Upon a Mattress (1972). He was married to Lee Troggio, Carol Burnett and Gloria M. Hartley. He died on June 9, 1991 in Los Angeles. See full bio »

Michael McKean's Highlights From His 231 Acting Credits

Michael McKean reflects on his first Emmy nomination for "Better Call Saul" as well as his iconic roles over the years.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 252 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 
a list of 1395 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 09 Jun 2017
 
a list of 131 people
created 17 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Hamilton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (24 credits)
 1983-1990 Mama's Family (TV Series) (executive producer - 130 episodes)
- Bye Bye Baby (1990) ... (executive producer)
- There Is Nothing Like the Dames (1990) ... (executive producer)
- Look Who's Breathing (1990) ... (executive producer)
- Guess Who's Going to Dinner (1990) ... (executive producer)
- Pinup Mama (1990) ... (executive producer)
 1980-1981 The Tim Conway Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 31 episodes)
- Final Show (1981) ... (executive producer)
- Murder on the Accidental Express (1981) ... (executive producer)
- Harvey Korman is a used car salesman (1981) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.20 (1981) ... (executive producer)
- Harvey Korman is comedy star on bumpy flight (1981) ... (executive producer)
 1979 The Tenth Month (TV Movie) (producer)
 1979 Carol Burnett & Company (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1979) ... (producer)
 1979 Dolly and Carol in Nashville (TV Special) (executive producer)
  The Carol Burnett Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 193 episodes, 1970 - 1978) (producer - 84 episodes, 1967 - 1970)
- A Special Evening with Carol Burnett (1978) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #11.23 (1978) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #11.22 (1978) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #11.21 (1978) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #11.20 (1978) ... (executive producer)
 1977 CBS Galaxy (TV Special) (executive producer)
 1976 Sills and Burnett at the Met (TV Movie) (producer)
 1975 Twigs (TV Movie) (producer)
 1975 The Smothers Brothers Show (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1975) ... (producer)
 1974 6 Rms Riv Vu (TV Movie) (producer)
 1972 Once Upon a Mattress (TV Movie) (producer)
 1971 Julie and Carol at Lincoln Center (TV Movie) (producer)
 1970 The Tim Conway Comedy Hour (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1970) ... (producer)
 1969 The Jimmie Rodgers Show (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
 1966 Carol and Company (TV Movie) (producer)
 1964 The Entertainers (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1964) ... (producer)
  The Garry Moore Show (TV Series) (producer - 34 episodes, 1960 - 1964) (executive producer - 2 episodes, 1959)
- Rosemary Clooney, Don Knotts (1964) ... (producer)
- Ruth Buzzi, Dom DeLuise, Eileen Farrell (1964) ... (producer)
- Eydie Gormé, Bernie West (1964) ... (producer)
- Nancy Walker, Shani Wallis, Alan King (1964) ... (producer)
 1964 Once Upon a Mattress (TV Movie) (producer)
 1963 Calamity Jane (TV Movie) (producer)
 1962 Julie and Carol at Carnegie Hall (TV Special documentary) (producer)
 1961 Carnegie Hall Salutes Jack Benny (TV Special) (producer)
Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jody Hamilton
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Carrie Hamilton, Erin Hamilton and Jody Hamilton, from his marriage to Carol Burnett. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed