Curtis Harrington (1926–2007)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,106 this week
Trailer
0:44 | Trailer
Curtis Harrington was an excellent and shamefully underrated writer and director who specialized in marvelously offbeat and atmospheric low-budget independent horror pictures. Harrington was born on September 17, 1926, in Los Angeles and grew up in Beaumont, California. A hardcore film buff from a very young age, Harrington worked as a movie ... See full bio »

Wesley Snipes Previews His 'Coming 2 America' Role

An incredibly excited Wesley Snipes gives us a preview of the accent he will employ in Coming 2 America with Eddie Murphy.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Night Tide
Tue, Sep 17 5:45 AM PDT on DEPELUS (248)
Night Tide
Tue, Sep 24 7:10 AM PDT on DEPELUS (248)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1325 people
created 22 May 2015
 
a list of 1134 people
created 19 Aug 2012
 
a list of 1222 people
created 28 Sep 2010
 
list image
a list of 1332 people
created 12 Apr 2018
 
a list of 91 people
created 11 Oct 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Curtis Harrington's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Queen of Blood Director
(1966)
Night Tide Director
(1961)
Killer Bees Director
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (37 credits)
 2000 Usher (Short)
 1987 The Twilight Zone (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Time and Teresa Golowitz/Voices in the Earth (1987) ... (segment "Voices in the Earth")
 1985-1987 The Colbys (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- The Home Wrecker (1987)
- Deceptions (1986)
- Fallon's Choice (1986)
 1985 Mata Hari
 1983-1985 Dynasty (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- The Treasure (1985)
- The Ring (1984)
- The Proposal (1983)
 1984 Glitter (TV Series) (1 episode)
- A Minor Miracle (1984)
 1983-1984 Hotel (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Encores (1984)
- Deceptions (1983)
 1981 Darkroom (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Make-Up (1981)
- A Quiet Funeral (1981)
 1979 Wonder Woman (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1978-1979 Charlie's Angels (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Angel in a Box (1979)
- Angel on My Mind (1978)
 1979 Vega$ (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Kill Dan Tanna! (1979)
 1978 Devil Dog: The Hound of Hell (TV Movie)
 1978 Sword of Justice (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Destructors (1978)
 1978 Lucan (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pariah (1978)
 1978 Logan's Run (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Stargate (1978)
 1977 Ruby
 1977 Tales of the Unexpected (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1975-1976 Baretta (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Murder for Me (1976)
- Set-Up City (1975)
 1975 The Dead Don't Die (TV Movie)
 1974 Killer Bees (TV Movie)
 1973 The Cat Creature (TV Movie)
 1971 What's the Matter with Helen? (directed by)
 1970 How Awful About Allan (TV Movie)
 1967 Games
 1966 The Four Elements (Documentary short)
 1966 The Legend of Jesse James (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Lonely Place (1966)
 1965 Voyage to the Prehistoric Planet (as John Sebastian)
 1961 Night Tide
 1956 The Wormwood Star (Short)
 1953 The Assignation (Short)
 1949 On the Edge (Short)
 1948 Picnic (Short)
 1946 Fragment of Seeking (Short)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (9 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

DVD commentary: Provides commentary on the Kino VIdeo DVD and Blu-Ray release of his film Night Tide (1961). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 4 Interviews | 7 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

G.C. Harrington | John Sebastian | Jonathan Sebastian
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his approach to directing horror films] When it comes to fear, I usually go by instinct. I know what will affect me, but I don't have a formula. I avoid the cheap effect--adding a loud noise to the soundtrack that startles the audience, for example. I still think the Val Lewton approach is the best one, and that is the power of suggestion. What you don't see is more unsettling than what you ... See more »

Trivia:

Member of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Directors Branch). See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed