No photo available. Represent Tony Hart? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 84,219 this week

Tony Hart (I) (1925–2009)

Tony Hart was born on October 15, 1925 in Maidstone, Kent, England as Norman Anthony Hart. He is known for his work on The George Mitchell Choir: Around the World in Song (1962), The Lenny the Lion Show (1957) and Saturday Special (1951). He was married to Jean Hart. He died on January 18, 2009 in Shamley Green, Surrey, England. See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 08 May 2013
 
list image
a list of 20 people
created 03 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tony Hart's work have you seen?

Known For

Saturday Special Art Department
(1952-1953)
(1956)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art department (12 credits)
 1974 Professor Popper's Problem (title designer)
 1964-1966 Tich & Quackers (TV Series) (drawings by - 41 episodes)
- Episode #4.12 (1966) ... (drawings by)
- Episode #4.11 (1966) ... (drawings by)
- Episode #4.10 (1966) ... (drawings by)
- Episode #4.9 (1966) ... (drawings by)
- Episode #4.8 (1966) ... (drawings by)
 1966 Merry-Go-Round (TV Series documentary) (drawings by - 2 episodes)
- Time at Night (1966) ... (drawings by)
- Time Without Clocks (1966) ... (drawings by)
 1962-1965 The George Mitchell Choir: Around the World in Song (TV Series) (drawings by - 23 episodes)
- Episode #2.13 (1965) ... (drawings by)
- Episode #2.12 (1965) ... (drawings by)
- Episode #2.11 (1965) ... (drawings by)
- Episode #2.10 (1965) ... (drawings by)
- Episode #2.9 (1965) ... (drawings by)
 1964 Singalong Saturday (TV Series) (drawings - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1964) ... (drawings)
- Episode #1.5 (1964) ... (drawings)
- Episode #1.4 (1964) ... (drawings)
- Episode #1.3 (1964) ... (drawings)
- Episode #1.2 (1964) ... (drawings)
  Signpost (TV Series documentary) (animated illustrations - 1 episode, 1963) (drawings by - 1 episode, 1963)
- Exploring the Universe: Part 3 - The Stars (1963) ... (animated illustrations)
- Model and Map (1963) ... (drawings by)
 1962 Pops and Lenny (TV Series) (drawings by - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.2 (1962) ... (drawings by)
  Studio E (TV Series) (cartoon artist - 10 episodes, 1957) (artist - 1 episode, 1957)
- Episode #2.14 (1957) ... (artist: The Emperor's New Clothes)
- Episode #2.9 (1957) ... (cartoon artist)
- Episode #2.7 (1957) ... (cartoon artist)
- Episode #2.5 (1957) ... (cartoon artist)
- Episode #2.3 (1957) ... (cartoon artist)
 1956-1957 Playbox (TV Series) (drawings - 13 episodes)
- Episode #2.16 (1957) ... (drawings)
- Episode #2.15 (1957) ... (drawings)
- Episode #2.14 (1957) ... (drawings)
- Episode #2.13 (1957) ... (drawings)
- Episode #2.12 (1957) ... (drawings)
 1956 Billy Bunter of Greyfriars School (TV Series) (title drawings - 1 episode)
- Backing Up Bunter (1956) ... (title drawings)
 1953 Whirligig (TV Series) (drawings by - 10 episodes)
- Episode #3.18 (1953) ... (drawings by)
- Episode #3.17 (1953) ... (drawings by)
- Episode #3.16 (1953) ... (drawings by)
- Episode #3.15 (1953) ... (drawings by)
- Episode #3.14 (1953) ... (drawings by)
 1952-1953 Saturday Special (TV Series) (drawings - 23 episodes)
- Episode #2.16 (1953) ... (drawings)
- Episode #2.15 (1953) ... (drawings)
- Episode #2.14 (1953) ... (drawings)
- Episode #2.13 (1953) ... (drawings)
- Episode #2.12 (1953) ... (drawings)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Article, "Tony Hart Reveals His Drawing Secrets," Published in "The Times," 30 September 2008.

Publicity Listings:

6 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Antony Hart
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

At one point early in his career, before he was hired by the BBC, he drew murals on restaurant walls in exchange for food. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed