Václav Havel (1936–2011)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 129,152 this week
Trailer
0:46 | Trailer
Václav Havel was born on October 5, 1936 in Prague, Czechoslovakia. He was a writer and actor, known for Leaving (2011), The Beggar's Opera (1991) and Heart Beat 3D (2010). He was married to Dagmar Havlová and Olga Splíchalová. He died on December 18, 2011 in Hrádecek, Czech Republic. See full bio »

Inside the Movie Magic of 'The Aeronauts'

We fly behind the scenes of The Aeronauts to find out how director Tom Harper and his team brought the detailed world to life.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 173 people
created 31 Aug 2014
 
a list of 37 people
created 19 Dec 2016
 
a list of 135 people
created 05 Oct 2015
 
a list of 115 people
created 03 Jul 2011
 
a list of 250 people
created 22 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Václav Havel's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Leaving Writer
(2011)
(1991)
Heart Beat 3D Writer
(2010)
Theatre 625 Writer
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (35 credits)
 2011 Leaving (play)
 2010 Heart Beat 3D
 2010 Leaving (TV Movie) (play)
 2010 The Garden Party (TV Movie) (play)
 1999 The Mountain Hotel (TV Movie) (play)
 1998 My Beautiful Bohemia (TV Short) (radio program)
 1994 La faute (Short) (play "Chyba")
 1994 Mlýny (TV Movie) (play "Zivot pred sebou")
 1992 Zítra to spustíme (TV Movie) (play)
 1991 Butterfly on the Antenna (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1991/II Largo desolato (TV Movie) (play)
 1991/I Largo desolato (TV Movie) (play)
 1991 The Beggar's Opera (play)
 1991 Vanek-Trilogie (TV Movie) (plays)
 1990 Audience (TV Movie) (one-act play)
 1990 Largo Desolato (TV Movie) (play)
 1990 Vernisáz (TV Movie) (one-act play)
 1989 Audiencia (TV Movie)
 1987 Pétition (TV Movie) (play)
 1986 Protest (TV Movie) (one-act play)
 1985 Largo desolato (TV Movie) (play)
 1982 Protesten (TV Movie) (play "Chyba" - as Vaclav Havel)
  Play for Today (TV Series) (one-act play - 1 episode, 1981) (plays "Private View" and "Audience" - 1 episode, 1978)
- Protest (1981) ... (one-act play)
- Sorry (1978) ... (plays "Private View" and "Audience")
 1981 Protest (TV Movie) (one-act play)
 1981 Audiens (TV Movie) (play "Audience")
 1980 Audience (TV Movie) (one-act play)
 1980 Vernissage (TV Movie) (play "Vernisáz")
 1977 Innvielse (TV Movie) (play)
 1977 O Escritório (TV Movie) (play)
 1972 Sirkulæret (TV Movie) (play: "Vyrozumemí")
 1970 The Increased Difficulty of Concentration (TV Movie) (play "Ztízená moznost soustredení")
 1968 Die Benachrichtigung (TV Movie) (play "Vyrozumení")
 1967 Theatre 625 (TV Series) (play "Vyrozumení" - 1 episode)
- The Memorandum (1967) ... (play "Vyrozumení")
 1966 The Garden Party (TV Movie) (play "Zahradní slavnost")
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (61 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Wrote "Largo Desolato," performed in a Mark Taper Forum production at the Mark Taper Forum Too in Los Angeles, CA, with Robin Gammell in the cast. Richard Jordan was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 7 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

President Vaclav Havel | Vaclav Havel

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If you look at somebody for a long time and you encounter him over such a long time, on television in the evening, it will eventually begin to annoy you slightly. The person will begin to bore you, especially if he keeps repeating minority views. See more »

Trivia:

Prague, Czech See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed