Stephen Hawking (1942–2018)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,185 this week
Trailer
1:48 | Trailer
Stephen Hawking was an English theoretical physicist, cosmologist, author and Director of Research at the Centre for Theoretical Cosmology within the University of Cambridge. His scientific works include a collaboration with Roger Penrose on gravitational singularity theorems in the framework of general relativity and the theoretical prediction ... See full bio »

Lance Reddick Talks Keanu, "The Wire," and "Bosch"

The acclaimed actor discusses working with Keanu Reeves in John Wick and how he says the name of detective "Bosch."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Star Trek: The Next Generation
Descent (S6, Ep26)
Mon, Jul 22 6:00 AM EDT on BBCA (122)
The Big Bang Theory
The Troll Manifestation (S8, Ep14)
Mon, Jul 22 7:30 PM EDT on CBS (046)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 6 months ago
 
a list of 92 images
updated 6 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 26 Mar 2018
 
a list of 41 people
created 26 Feb 2018
 
a list of 23 images
created 04 Nov 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen Hawking's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1993)
The Big Bang Theory Stephen Hawking
(2012-2017)
Futurama Stephen Hawking / Stephen Hawking's Head
(2000-2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 2012-2017 The Big Bang Theory (TV Series)
Stephen Hawking
- The Proposal Proposal (2017) ... Stephen Hawking
- The Geology Elevation (2016) ... Stephen Hawking
- The Celebration Experimentation (2016) ... Stephen Hawking
- The Troll Manifestation (2015) ... Stephen Hawking
- The Relationship Diremption (2014) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
 2017 Futurama: Worlds of Tomorrow (Video Game)
Stephen Hawking's Head (voice, uncredited)
 2016 Quantum Is Calling (TV Movie)
Stephen Hawking
 2016 Anyone Can Quantum (Short)
Stephen Hawking
 2000-2011 Futurama (TV Series)
Stephen Hawking's Head / Stephen Hawking
- Reincarnation (2011) ... Stephen Hawking's Head (voice)
- Anthology of Interest I (2000) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
 1999-2010 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Stephen Hawking
- Elementary School Musical (2010) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
- Stop or My Dog Will Shoot (2007) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
- Don't Fear the Roofer (2005) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
- They Saved Lisa's Brain (1999) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
 2010 How to Lose Weight in 60 Seconds (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 2008 Futurama: The Beast with a Billion Backs (Video)
Stephen Hawking's Head (voice)
 1993 Star Trek: The Next Generation (TV Series)
Stephen Hawking
- Descent (1993) ... Stephen Hawking (as Professor Stephen Hawking)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (12 credits)
Show Show Self (80 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (31 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The World in a Nutshell." See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 4 Interviews | 16 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Official Site | See more »

Alternate Names:

Stephen Hawking CH CBE FRS FRSA | Prof. Stephen Hawking | Professor Stephen Hawking

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Some of our greatest catastrophes have been caused by people talking, and some by people not talking. See more »

Trivia:

He appeared as guest star in a Star Trek episode, and asked the crew to make a tour of the Enterprise. When he saw the warp drive, he said "I'm working on that...". See more »

Trademark:

His work often focused on black holes See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed