STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 383 this week

Heavy D (I) (1967–2011)


Heavy D was born on May 24, 1967 in Mandeville, Jamaica as Dwight Arrington Myers. He is known for his work on The Cider House Rules (1999), Big Trouble (2002) and Life (1999). He died on November 8, 2011 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including a peak at Season 3 of "Westworld," and the latest Netflix rom-com Always Be My Maybe. Presented by Microsoft Surface.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Living Single
Do You Take This Man's Wallet? (S4, Ep9)
Tue, May 28 5:25 PM EDT on MTV2 (251)
Step Up
Wed, May 29 6:10 AM EDT on HBO (603)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 19 May 2018
 
a list of 30 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 15 Mar 2011
 
a list of 45 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 27 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Heavy D's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1999)
Big Trouble FBI Agent Pat Greer
(2002)
Life Jake
(1999)
Blue Streak Soundtrack
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (3 credits)
 2003-2004 The Tracy Morgan Show (TV Series) (composer - 18 episodes)
- The Sporting Life (2004) ... (composer: theme)
- Career Day (2004) ... (composer: theme)
- Class Clown (2004) ... (composer: theme)
- Super Boy (2004) ... (composer: theme)
- Vacation (2004) ... (composer: theme)
 1997 MADtv (TV Series) (composer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.1 (1997) ... (composer: theme music)
  In Living Color (TV Series) (composer - 129 episodes, 1990 - 1994) (performer - 126 episodes, 1990 - 1994)
- The Champ (1994) ... (composer: theme music) / (performer: theme song)
- The Scary Larry Show (1994) ... (composer: theme music) / (performer: theme song)
- Ace and Main Man Meet Salt n Pepa (1994) ... (composer: theme music) / (performer: theme song)
- Candy Cane's Last Show (1994) ... (composer: theme music) / (performer: theme song)
- Sweet Tooth Jones (1994) ... (composer: theme music) / (performer: theme song)
Show Show Actor (50 credits)
Show Show Composer (20 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (19 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (42 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Reggae album called "Vibes". See more »

Alternate Names:

Heavy D & the Boyz | Heavy D and the Boyz | Heavy D. | Dwight 'Heavy D' Myers | Dwight Errington Myers | Dwight Myers

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There's something about being any kind of entertainer that is acting. You have to put on a show. Things you wouldn't do in your life, you do on stage. You have to let go. And that's extra hard for rappers. We have a tendency to, quote unquote, keep it real. As an actor, you have to be able to humiliate yourself. Do whatever it takes. See more »

Trivia:

Brother-in-law of Robin Myers. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed