Monte Hellman


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 931 this week
Trailer
1:47 | Trailer
Monte Hellman was born on July 12, 1932, in New York City, where his parents were visiting, but he grew up in Los Angeles. He studied drama at Stanford University--on an NBC scholarship--and film at UCLA. After a few years directing in summer theater, Hellman hooked up with legendary "B" movie producer Roger Corman in the late 1950s. Corman helped ... See full bio »

Mary Elizabeth Winstead Gives Advice to Her Younger Self

Mary Elizabeth Winstead takes a cue from her latest film Gemini Man to prepare her younger self for a life in Hollywood.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 31 Aug 2018
 
a list of 32 people
created 12 Aug 2014
 
a list of 43 people
created 25 Jun 2011
 
a list of 273 people
created 05 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Monte Hellman's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Iguana Director
(1988)
Reservoir Dogs Producer
(1992)
Road to Nowhere Director
(2010)
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
 2013 Venice 70: Future Reloaded (Documentary) (segment "Vive L'Amour")
 2010/I Road to Nowhere
 2006 Trapped Ashes (segment "Stanley's Girlfriend")
 2006 Stanley's Girlfriend (Short)
 1988 Iguana
 1979 Avalanche Express (uncredited)
 1974 Shatter (uncredited)
 1974 Cockfighter
 1966 The Shooting
 1964 Cordillera
 1963 The Terror (few days director - uncredited)
Show Show Editor (17 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (14 credits)
Show Show Self (25 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Monte Hellman also directed a five minute prologue presented only once on American TV in 1977, just before the main titles of A Fistful Of Dollars. Cast: Clint's double and Harry Dean Stanton.

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 4 Interviews | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

M. Hellman
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I believe the best movies are road movies. The road is very enigmatic. The road is life. See more »

Trivia:

Biography in: John Wakeman, editor. "World Film Directors, Volume Two, 1945-1985". Pages 418-422. New York: The H.W. Wilson Company, 1988. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed