Kim Henkel


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,453 this week
Trailer
2:00 | Trailer
Kim Henkel was born on January 19, 1946 in Virginia, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974), Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation (1994) and Texas Chainsaw 3D (2013). See full bio »

The Worst Gifts in Our Favorite Holiday Films

On this IMDbrief, we break down the worst gifts ever given in our favorite holiday movies. For some great gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 2036 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
a list of 415 people
created 25 Mar 2018
 
a list of 26 people
created 21 Sep 2014
 
a list of 424 people
created 09 May 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kim Henkel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (16 credits)
 2017 Leatherface (based on characters created by)
 2015 The Chicken Run (Short) (based on the characters created by)
 2013 The Chainsaw Murders (Short) (characters)
 2013 Texas Chainsaw 3D (characters)
 2012 Horror Movie: The Movie (Short) (characters)
 2012 Butcher Boys (writer)
 2003 Jason vs. Leatherface (Short) (characters)
 2003 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974 screenplay)
 1994 Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation (characters) / (written by)
 1983 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Video Game) (characters)
 1983 Last Night at the Alamo (written by)
 1980 The Unseen (story)
 1976 Eaten Alive (screen adaptation)
 1974 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (screenplay by) / (story by)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Boris Schnurr
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Film professor in Corpus Christi, Texas See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed