Concha Hidalgo (1923–2019)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 196,749 this week
Trailer
1:43 | Trailer
Concha Hidalgo was born on December 13, 1923 in Logroño, La Rioja, Spain. She is known for her work on Goya's Ghosts (2006), Niebla (2003) and Matador (1986). She died on November 30, 2019. See full bio »

Died:

(age 95)
1 video »

Lacey Chabert Unwraps Her Favorite Christmas Movies

"Christmas in Rome" star Lacey Chabert spreads the holiday cheer with her 4 favorite Christmas movies of all time. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 944 people
created 11 months ago
 
list image
a list of 331 people
created 09 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Concha Hidalgo's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Goya's Ghosts Alicia's Dueña
(2006)
Niebla Concha
(2003)
Matador Tata Ángel
(1986)
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (66 credits)
 2017 Club Houdini (TV Series)
Elvira
- La conquista del tesoro (2017) ... Elvira
- El reloj de agua (2017) ... Elvira
- Cómo salir de un laberinto (2017) ... Elvira
 2016 Born to Win
Jesusa
 2016 Finding Altamira
Marquesa
 2015 B&b, de boca en boca (TV Series)
 2014 Montevideo, Bog te video! (TV Series)
Mother Julia
- Vidimo se (2014) ... Mother Julia
- Kad imas nekog svog (2014) ... Mother Julia
- Opijeni slavom (2014) ... Mother Julia
- Ljudi i brojevi (2014) ... Mother Julia
 2014 See You in Montevideo
Mother Julia
 2013 La que se avecina (TV Series)
Milagritos
 2013 El escondrijo (Short)
 2013 El don de Alba (TV Series)
- Dos mundos (2013)
 2012 La fuerza de los débiles (Short)
Toñi
 2010-2012 Aída (TV Series)
Emilia
- Chatwoman (2012) ... Emilia
- La casavecina (2012) ... Emilia
- Pasaladroga (2012) ... Emilia
- La noche de los belenes vivientes (2010) ... Emilia
 2011 Ángel o demonio (TV Series)
 2010 Paper Birds
Amparo
 2010 For the Good of Others
Brígida
 2008 The Boarding School (TV Series)
Sara
- El unicornio (2008) ... Sara
- Un gran soldado (2008) ... Sara
- Escrito en las estrellas (2008) ... Sara
 2002-2008 El comisario (TV Series)
Juana Bolaños / Tata
- Besos para todos (2008) ... Juana Bolaños
- Cambio de planes (2002) ... Tata
 2007-2008 Herederos (TV Series)
Isabel Orozco
- La venganza (2008) ... Isabel Orozco
- La ruptura (2007) ... Isabel Orozco
- El hijo (2007) ... Isabel Orozco
- La decisión de Julia (2007) ... Isabel Orozco
 2007 El síndrome de Ulises (TV Series)
- Viejos conocidos (2007)
 2007 Los simuladores (TV Series)
Emilia
- La residencia (2007) ... Emilia
 2006 Goya's Ghosts
Alicia's Dueña
 2002-2005 Hospital Central (TV Series)
Doña Pura / Paquita
- El gas de la risa (2005) ... Doña Pura
- El atraco (2002) ... Paquita
 2005 Mis estimadas víctimas (TV Movie)
Sara
 2005 Las cerezas del cementerio (TV Movie)
Teresa
 2003 Niebla (Short)
Concha
 2003 Imagining Argentina
Octavio Marquez's Grandmother
 2003 Javier ya no vive solo (TV Series)
 2002 Nobody's Life
Suegra
 2000 Periodistas (TV Series)
 2000 La ley y la vida (TV Series)
Abuela
- El miedo no existe, nena... (2000) ... Abuela
 2000 What You Never Knew
Fidela
 1999 Novios
Madre Arturo
 1998 Em dic Sara
Vagabunda
 1998 Entre naranjos (TV Mini-Series)
Doña Pepita
- Episode #1.3 (1998) ... Doña Pepita
- Episode #1.2 (1998) ... Doña Pepita
- Episode #1.1 (1998) ... Doña Pepita
 1995 Mar de dudas (TV Series)
Isabel
- Episode #1.13 (1995) ... Isabel
- Episode #1.12 (1995) ... Isabel
- Episode #1.11 (1995) ... Isabel
- Episode #1.10 (1995) ... Isabel
- Episode #1.9 (1995) ... Isabel
 1994 Between the Lines (TV Series)
Violetta Tapia
- Close Protection (1994) ... Violetta Tapia
 1994 El día que me quieras (TV Series)
- Eclipse de luna (1994)
 1993 Flash - Der Fotoreporter (TV Series)
Carmen
- Gift für die Welt (1993) ... Carmen
 1992 Mistress of Suspense (TV Series)
 1991 La huella del crimen (TV Series)
Portera
 1991 The Most Natural Thing
Pilar
 1990 The Monk
Nun
 1990 La forja de un rebelde (TV Series)
- Episode #1.5 (1990)
 1990 El C.I.D. (TV Series)
Nun
- The Price of Love (1990) ... Nun
 1988-1989 Nonni and Manni (TV Series)
Amma
- Episode #1.6 (1989) ... Amma
- Episode #1.3 (1988) ... Amma
- Episode #1.2 (1988) ... Amma
- Episode #1.1 (1988) ... Amma
 1988 A Time of Destiny
Sebastiana
 1987 The Impeccable Sinner
Vecina B
 1986 La mitad del cielo
Madre de Rosa
 1986 Matador
Tata Ángel
 1985 Luces de bohemia (uncredited)
 1984 La comedia (TV Series)
Serafina
- El suicida (1984) ... Serafina
 1983 1919, crónica del alba
Tía Ignacia
 1982 Valentina
Tía Ignacia
 1977 Estudio 1 (TV Series)
Mendiga
- Misericordia (1977) ... Mendiga
 1976 Quiero ser mayor (Short)
 1976 Usted va a ser mamá (Short)
 1976 La señora García se confiesa (TV Series)
Sra. 5
- El sexo (1976) ... Sra. 5
 1975 El quinto jinete (TV Series)
Mujer
- La renta espectral (1975) ... Mujer
 1969 Teatro de siempre (TV Series)
- Los verdes campos del Edén (1969) ... (as Conchita Hidalgo)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (11 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

C. Hidalgo | Concepción Hidalgo | Conchita Hidalgo
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed