STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,452 this week

Howard Hill (I) (1899–1975)


Howard Hill was born on November 13, 1899 in Wilsonville, Alabama, USA. He was a director and producer, known for Tembo (1952), The Bandit of Sherwood Forest (1946) and Outdoor Living (1944). He died on February 4, 1975 in Birmingham, Alabama. See full bio »

Why Robert De Niro Had a Huge Impact on Carla Gugino

We find out more about the "Jett" star's 100-credit career, including her favorite scene to shoot and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Adventures of Robin Hood
Tue, Jun 25 12:30 AM EDT on TCM (276)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 53 people
created 15 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Howard Hill's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Tembo Director
(1952)
The Bandit of Sherwood Forest Miscellaneous Crew
(1946)
Outdoor Living Director
(1944)
Art of Archery Director
(1951)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (13 credits)
 1952 Tembo (Documentary)
 1951 Art of Archery (Short)
 1947 It's Done with Arrows (Short) (uncredited)
 1947 Battle of the Champs (Short)
 1946 The Lazy Hunter (Short)
 1946 Cavalcade of Archery (Short)
 1944 Champions of the Future (Short)
 1944 Outdoor Living (Short)
 1944 Filipino Sports Parade (Short)
 1944 Hunting the Devil Cat (Documentary short)
 1943 The Man Killers (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1943 King of the Archers (Short) (uncredited)
 1941 Points on Arrows (Short)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Stunts (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Howard H. HiIl
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Doubled several times in archery scenes for Errol Flynn during the 1940's. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed