No photo available. Represent Pim van Hoeve? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 180,816 this week

Pim van Hoeve

Pim van Hoeve was born on November 9, 1967 in Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Netherlands. He is a director and writer, known for Dummie the Mummy and the Sphinx of Shakaba (2015), Dummie the Mummy and the Golden Scarabee (2014) and Bernhard, Scoundrel of Orange (2010). He has been married to Maaike Beugelsdijk since December 31, 2004. They have two ... See full bio »

We Quiz Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes on Each Other

Jay and Silent Bob Reboot's Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes put their longtime friendship to the test when we quiz them on one another.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pim van Hoeve's work have you seen?
1 win & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (22 credits)
 2016 Petticoat (TV Series)
 2014 Johan - Logisch is anders (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2014)
- Episode #1.3 (2014)
- Episode #1.2 (2014)
- Episode #1.1 (2014)
 2013 Van Gogh; een huis voor Vincent (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Auvers (2013)
- Arlès (2013)
- Nuenen (2013)
- Borinage (2013)
 2013 Freddy Heineken (TV Mini-Series)
 2012 Beatrix, Oranje onder Vuur (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- De Troon (2012)
- De Wending (2012)
- De Prijs (2012)
- De Roeping (2012)
 2010 Bernhard, Scoundrel of Orange (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- The Crisis (1.3) (2010)
- The Hero (1.2) (2010)
- The Prince (1.1) (2010)
 2009 Voetbalvrouwen (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- De ontmaskering (2009)
- Op z'n russisch (2009)
 2005-2008 Keyzer & de Boer advocaten (TV Series) (18 episodes)
- Fatale fout (2008)
- Familiedrama (2008)
- Loverboy (2007)
- Nekschot (2007)
- Moniek K. (2007)
 2007 Pretty, Sick and Twisted (TV Movie)
 2004 Snowfever
 2004 Heartbeat (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #2.5 (2004)
- Episode #2.3 (2004)
 1999-2002 Westenwind (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Geheugen gewist (2002)
- De jacht (2000)
- Bagger en bloed (2000)
 2001 Dok 12 (TV Series) (4 episodes)
 1998 't Zal je gebeuren... (TV Series)
 1994 Achter de Einder (segment "Kwaad Bloed")
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

directed Nieuwe Buren (1995) a 40 episode drama for a language course on CD-ROM

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Pim hopes to direct his first feature film, the romantic comedy "Vlinders" (Butterflies) this year.

Nickname:

Pinguin

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed