STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,486 this week

P.J. Hogan


P.J. Hogan was born on November 30, 1962 in Brisbane, Queensland, Australia as Paul John Hogan. He is a writer and director, known for Muriel's Wedding (1994), The Dressmaker (2015) and Peter Pan (2003). He is married to Jocelyn Moorhouse. See full bio »

Fan Reactions to the "Game of Thrones" Series Finale

We hit the streets to find out what real "Game of Thrones" fans loved and hated about the final episode of the epic HBO series. Warning: Spoilers ahead!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

My Best Friend's Wedding
Mon, May 27 7:00 PM EDT on LOGO (227)
My Best Friend's Wedding
Tue, May 28 12:00 AM EDT on LOGO (227)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 14 Nov 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 219 people
created 09 Sep 2017
 
a list of 35 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of P.J. Hogan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 3 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1994)
(2015)
Peter Pan Writer
(2003)
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (14 credits)
 2015/I The Dressmaker (written by)
 2012 Mental
 2008 The American Mall (TV Movie) (story)
 2003 Peter Pan (screenplay)
 2002 Unconditional Love (written by)
 1994 Muriel's Wedding (written by)
 1992 Lift Off (TV Series)
 1991 The Miraculous Mellops (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.13 (1991) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.12 (1991) ... (written by)
 1990 The Flying Doctors (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Poet's Corner (1990) ... (written by - as Paul Hogan)
 1990 Skirts (TV Series)
 1988 Vicious! (writer)
 1988 The Bartons (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1984 Getting Wet (Short)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

PJ Hogan | Paul J. Hogan | Paul Hogan | Paul
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Often uses music by James Newton Howard

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed