STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 61,264 this week

Manuel Huerga


Manuel Huerga was born on October 20, 1957 in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain. He is a director and editor, known for Salvador (Puig Antich) (2006), Antarctica (1995) and Cerimònia d'inauguració jocs olímpics Barcelona '92 (1992). See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 105 people
created 31 Aug 2017
 
a list of 283 people
created 30 Jul 2015
 
a list of 100 people
created 01 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Manuel Huerga's work have you seen?
9 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2006)
Antarctica Director
(1995)
Night and Day Director
(2016-2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (37 credits)
 2019 Más Palabras - Joven Dolores (Video short)
 2018 All or Nothing: Manchester City (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Centurions (2018)
- Welcome to Hell (2018)
- Road to Wembley (2018)
- War of Attrition (2018)
 2017 Miquel Barceló: vidre de meravelles (TV Movie documentary)
 2016-2017 Night and Day (TV Series) (15 episodes)
- Gossos (2017)
- Nocturn (2017)
- Catàstrofe (2017)
- Vida privada (2017)
 2017 Pau, la força d'un silenci (TV Movie)
 2016 Cervantes contra Lope (TV Movie)
 2014 Barcelona, la rosa de foc (Documentary)
 2013 Per un futur sense Alzheimer (TV Special)
 2011 Pepe & Rubianes (Documentary)
 2011 Operación Malaya (TV Movie)
 2010 Jordi Pujol, 80 anys (TV Movie)
 2010 50 años de (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2009 Son & Moon (Documentary)
 2009 This Very Strict (Documentary)
 2008 Cara B (Video short)
 2005 Velvetina (Video) (segment "Verde canalla")
 2004 The 2004 European Film Awards (TV Special)
 2004 Neruda en el corazón (TV Special)
 1995 Antarctica
 1995 IX premios Goya (TV Special)
 1992 Les variacions Gould (Documentary)
 1989 Gaudí
 1987 Arsenal Atlas (TV Series documentary) (13 episodes)
- Massai: Jambo! (1987)
 1985-1987 Arsenal (TV Series) (44 episodes)
- Fela Kuti (1987)
- Olympia (1987)
- Sweet Disaster (1987)
 1986 Clip-Club (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1986)
 1986 De moda (TV Series)
 1986 Galeria oberta (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Amargo (1986)
 1984-1985 Estoc de pop (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.1 (1984)
 1978 Brutal Ardour (Short)
Show Show Editor (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (40 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site [Spain]

Alternate Names:

José Manuel Huerga | Manel Huerga
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Former son-in-law of Rosa Regàs. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed