Sean Hughes (I) (1965–2017)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,173 this week
Trailer
0:31 | Trailer
Sean Hughes was born on November 10, 1965 in London, England as John Hughes. He was an actor and writer, known for Sean's Show (1992), The Last Detective (2003) and The Commitments (1991). He died on October 16, 2017 in Highgate, London. See full bio »

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau Plays Our "GoT" Bracket Challenge

The best warriors from "Game of Thrones" face off, and Nikolaj Coster-Waldau picks who will end up on the Iron Throne.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 245 images
updated 20 Jan 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 743 people
created 28 Dec 2016
 
a list of 119 people
created 10 Nov 2015
 
a list of 245 images
created 01 Jan 2017
 
a list of 390 people
created 01 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sean Hughes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1992-1993)
The Last Detective Mod / Mod Lewis
(2003-2007)
The Commitments Dave from Eejit Records
(1991)
Marple Sergeant Lake
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (27 credits)
 2009-2015 Casualty (TV Series)
Barney Kendall / Jimmy Shapleton
- Home for Christmas (2015) ... Barney Kendall
- Tidings of Comfort and Joy (2009) ... Jimmy Shapleton
 2010 The Fridge Interviews (Video short)
The Irish Fridge (voice)
 2009 Marple (TV Series)
Sergeant Lake
- They Do It with Mirrors (2009) ... Sergeant Lake
 2007 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Pat
- Episode #1.6609 (2007) ... Pat
- Episode #1.6608 (2007) ... Pat
- Episode #1.6603 (2007) ... Pat
- Episode #1.6601 (2007) ... Pat
- Episode #1.6593 (2007) ... Pat
 2003-2007 The Last Detective (TV Series)
Mod / Mod Lewis
- The Dead Peasants Society (2007) ... Mod
- The Man from Montevideo (2007) ... Mod
- Dangerous Liaisons (2007) ... Mod
 2003-2005 Rubbadubbers (TV Series)
Finbar
- Lighthouse Keeper Reg (2005) ... Finbar (voice)
- Terence the Monster Hunter (2005) ... Finbar (voice)
- Sporty Reg (2005) ... Finbar (voice)
- Finbar's Important Part (2004) ... (voice)
- Terence the Spy (2004) ... Finbar (voice)
 2003 Girl on a Cycle (Short)
Matlock
 2002 Robbie the Reindeer in Legend of the Lost Tribe (TV Short)
Tapir (voice)
 2002 Puckoon
Dan Madigan
 2001 Comedy Lab (TV Series)
Eddie
- Turn the World Down (2001) ... Eddie
 2000 Gormenghast (TV Mini-Series)
Poet
- Episode #1.4 (2000) ... Poet
- Episode #1.3 (2000) ... Poet
- Episode #1.1 (2000) ... Poet
 2000 The Comic Strip Presents... (TV Series)
Pilot
- Four Men in a Plane (2000) ... Pilot
 1999 The Greatest Store in the World (TV Movie)
Elf
 1999 Fast Food
Fish
 1999 Murder Most Horrid (TV Series)
Zack Mitchell
- Elvis, Jesus and Zack (1999) ... Zack Mitchell
 1997 It's Good to Talk (Short)
 1997 The Butcher Boy
Psychiatrist #1
 1996 Snakes and Ladders
Martin
 1996 The Cure: The 13th (Video short)
 1995 Rocket Man II (Short)
Einstein
 1995 Lloyds Bank Channel 4 Film Challenge (TV Series)
Hippy
- Life's a Bitch (1995) ... Hippy
 1992-1993 Sean's Show (TV Series)
Sean
- Episode #2.7 (1993) ... Sean
- Episode #2.6 (1993) ... Sean
- Great Socks (1993) ... Sean
- Tea With Agatha (1993) ... Sean
- Don't Eat Meat (1993) ... Sean
 1991 The Commitments
Dave from Eejit Records
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (35 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in Terrorvision's "Tequila" music video See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sean Murphy

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've never paid for sex in my life. Which has pissed off a hell of a lot of prostitutes, I can tell you.

Trivia:

Brought up in Dublin from the age of 6, he made his first public appearance in the city as a stand-up comedian. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed