STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,846 this week

Hubert H. Humphrey (1911–1978)


Hubert H. Humphrey was born on May 27, 1911 in Wallace, South Dakota, USA as Hubert Horatio Humphrey Jr. He was an actor, known for The Candidate (1972), Playhouse 90 (1956) and US Vice President Humphrey Visits India (1966). He was married to Muriel Fay Buck. He died on January 13, 1978 in Waverly, Minnesota, USA. See full bio »

Inside That Buzzworthy 'Top Gun: Maverick' Trailer

Kevin Smith recaps how Tom Cruise and the exhilarating Top Gun: Maverick trailer became the talk of Comic-Con.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 people
created 14 Jul 2011
 
a list of 74 people
created 30 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hubert H. Humphrey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Candidate Senator Hubert H. Humphrey
(1972)
Playhouse 90 Himself
(1957)
The Red Skelton Hour Himself / Introduction
(1968)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1972 The Candidate
Senator Hubert H. Humphrey (as Senator Hubert H. Humphrey)
Show Show Self (38 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (59 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Portrayals | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Hubert Humphrey | Sen. Hubert Humphrey | Senator Hubert H. Humphrey | Senator Hubert Humphrey | Vice President Hubert H. Humphrey | Vice President Hubert Humphrey

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have enjoyed my life, its disappointments outweighed by its pleasures. I have loved my country in a way that some people consider sentimental and out of style. I still do. And I remain an optimist with joy, without apology about this country and about the American experiment in democracy. See more »

Trivia:

U.S. vice president (1965-1969). See more »

Trademark:

High-pitched, often squeaky voice

Nickname:

Humpty Hubert See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed