No photo available. Represent Zakir Hussain? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,329 this week

Zakir Hussain (I)

Zakir Hussain was born on March 9, 1951 in Bombay, State of Bombay, India as Zakir Hussain Qureshi. He is known for his work on Apocalypse Now (1979), The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2015) and The Perfect Murder (1988). See full bio »

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zakir Hussain's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Apocalypse Now Music Department
(1979)
The Perfect Murder Music Department
(1988)
Little Buddha Miscellaneous Crew
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (9 credits)
 2002 Mr. and Mrs. Iyer (lyricist) / (playback singer - as Ustad Zakir Hussain)
 2002 Agnivarsha: The Fire and the Rain (musician: tabla)
 2001 The Mystic Masseur (musician: percussion)
 1994 In Custody (musician: tabla)
 1988 The Perfect Murder (musician: tabla)
 1983 Vietnam: A Television History (TV Mini-Series documentary) (musician - 11 episodes)
- The End of the Tunnel: 1973-1975 (1983) ... (musician)
- Homefront USA (1983) ... (musician)
- Peace Is at Hand: 1968-1973 (1983) ... (musician)
- Cambodia and Laos (1983) ... (musician)
- Vietnamizing the War: 1969-1973 (1983) ... (musician)
 1983 Heat and Dust (associate music director) / (composer: additional music - uncredited) / (musician: percussion)
 1979 Apocalypse Now (musician)
Show Show Composer (17 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Moment Records | Official Site

Alternate Names:

Shri. Zakir Hussain | Ustad Zakir Hussain
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Virtuoso percussionist whose name is synonymous with the tabla (a pair of tuned hand drums from India). See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed