No photo available. Represent Michael Ignatieff? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 235,967 this week

Michael Ignatieff

Michael Ignatieff was born on May 12, 1947 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada as Michael Grant Ignatieff. He is a writer, known for Onegin (1999), Charlie Johnson in the Flames and Nineteen Nineteen (1985). He has been married to Zsuzsanna Zsohar since September 19, 1999. He was previously married to Susan Barrowclough. See full bio »

Fan Reactions to the "Game of Thrones" Series Finale

We hit the streets to find out what real "Game of Thrones" fans loved and hated about the final episode of the epic HBO series. Warning: Spoilers ahead!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Ignatieff's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Onegin Writer
(1999)
(1985)
Scar Tissue Writer
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 2002 Scar Tissue (TV Movie) (novel)
 1999 Onegin (screenplay)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
 1994 The Making of a Leader (1919-1968) (TV Movie documentary) (special thanks)
 1992 Father and Son (Documentary) (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (13 credits)
 2013 Buitenhof (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 24 November 2013 (2013) ... Himself
 2010-2013 The Hour (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #10.7 (2013) ... Himself
- Episode #7.114 (2011) ... Himself
- Episode #7.1 (2010) ... Himself
 2006-2011 Tout le monde en parle (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 24 April 2011 (2011) ... Himself
- Episode dated 19 April 2009 (2009) ... Himself
- Episode dated 8 October 2006 (2006) ... Himself
 2000-2005 Charlie Rose (TV Series)
Himself - Guest
- Episode dated 31 January 2005 (2005) ... Himself - Guest
- Episode dated 5 May 2000 (2000) ... Himself - Guest
 2003 60 Minutes (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Professor, Harvard (segment "Nation Building")
- Gimme Shelter/Nation Building/The Case Against Dr. Butler (2003) ... Himself - Professor, Harvard (segment "Nation Building")
 1999 Machine Gun: History Down the Barrel of a Gun (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself - Author, 'The Warrior's Honor'
- Age of Kalashnikov's AK 47 (1999) ... Himself - Author, 'The Warrior's Honor'
 1995 Guardians of Chaos (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - Presenter
 1989-1994 The Late Show (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Interviewer / Himself - Presenter
- Age of Extremes (1994) ... Himself - Interviewer
- Episode #2.1 (1989) ... Himself - Presenter
 1992 Father and Son (Documentary)
 1990 Screenplay (TV Series)
Himself
- Antonia and Jane (1990) ... Himself
 1989 Three Minute Culture (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Presenter
 1986-1987 Thinking Aloud (TV Series)
Himself - Presenter
- Haves and Have Nots (1987) ... Himself - Presenter
- Sexual Morality: A Question of Mind Over Matter? (1986) ... Himself - Presenter
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2006 Canada A.M. (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 1 December 2006 (2006) ... Himself
- Episode dated 16 October 2006 (2006) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Official Site | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The two states with the biggest strategic capacity to do harm to freedom in the world are Russia and China. Both are something new in the annals of political science: single party tyrannies busy perfecting crony capitalism, regimes built on corruption and privilege, where only growth keeps discontent at bay and where a middle class with precarious economic freedom chafes under restrictions to its... See more »

Trivia:

Received an undergraduate degree in History at the University of Toronto's Trinity College. Continued his studies at the University of Oxford, and received a PhD in History at Harvard University. See more »

Nickname:

Iggy

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed