STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,474 this week

John Inman (1935–2007)


John Inman was born on June 28, 1935 in Preston, Lancashire, England as Frederick John Inman. He was an actor, known for Are You Being Served? (1972), Are You Being Served? (1977) and The Tall Guy (1989). He was married to Ron Lynch. He died on March 8, 2007 in Paddington, London, England. See full bio »

Even Emmy Nominees Love a Good Alligator Flick

Michael McKean shares a surprising pick that made his Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 08 Mar 2017
 
a list of 114 people
created 22 May 2013
 
a list of 42 people
created 15 Oct 2013
 
a list of 338 people
created 06 Mar 2014
 
a list of 12 people
created 04 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Inman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Are You Being Served? Mr. Humphries / Mrs. Annie Humphries
(1972-1985)
Are You Being Served? Mr. Humphries
(1977)
The Tall Guy John Inman
(1989)
Comedy Playhouse Mr. Humphries
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (24 credits)
 2004 Doctors (TV Series)
Teddy
- Intolerance (2004) ... Teddy
 2004 Revolver (TV Series)
The Antiques Dealer
- Episode #1.6 (2004) ... The Antiques Dealer
- Episode #1.5 (2004) ... The Antiques Dealer
- Episode #1.4 (2004) ... The Antiques Dealer
- Episode #1.3 (2004) ... The Antiques Dealer
- Episode #1.2 (2004) ... The Antiques Dealer
 2000 The Mumbo Jumbo
Father Chinwag
 2000 Full Mountie (TV Series)
Tailor
 1999 French and Saunders (TV Series)
Darth Sid
- The Phantom Millennium (1999) ... Darth Sid
 1998 Shakespeare in Love
Lady Capulet in play (uncredited)
 1995 Call up the Stars (TV Movie)
Frank Randle
 1992-1993 Are You Being Served? Again! (TV Series)
Mr. Humphries
- The Darts Match (1993) ... Mr. Humphries
- The Mongolians (1993) ... Mr. Humphries
- A Mummified Cat (1993) ... Mr. Humphries
- Mr. Slocombe (1993) ... Mr. Humphries
- The Cricket Match (1993) ... Mr. Humphries
 1992 The Best of 'Are You Being Served?' (TV Movie)
Mr. Humphries
 1989 Family Fortunes (TV Series)
Fanny the Ugly Sister
- Celebrity Christmas Special (1989) ... Fanny the Ugly Sister
 1989 The Tall Guy
John Inman
 1988 Cue Gary (TV Series)
- Episode #2.4 (1988)
 1972-1985 Are You Being Served? (TV Series)
Mr. Humphries / Mrs. Annie Humphries
- The Pop Star (1985) ... Mr. Humphries
- Friends and Neighbours (1985) ... Mr. Humphries
- The Night Club (1985) ... Mr. Humphries
- Gambling Fever (1985) ... Mr. Humphries
- The Hold Up (1985) ... Mr. Humphries
 1980-1981 Are You Being Served in Australia? (TV Series)
Mr. Humphries
- Your Figures Are Slipping (1981) ... Mr. Humphries
- Undesirable Alien (1981) ... Mr. Humphries
- His and Hers (1981) ... Mr. Humphries
- Heir Apparent (1981) ... Mr. Humphries
- Front Page Story (1981) ... Mr. Humphries
 1981 Take a Letter Mr. Jones (TV Series)
Graham Jones
- Business Before Pleasure.... (1981) ... Graham Jones
- The Trade Fair (1981) ... Graham Jones
- The Japanese Contract.... (1981) ... Graham Jones
- The Holiday.... (1981) ... Graham Jones
- The Protector (1981) ... Graham Jones
 1977 Odd Man Out (TV Series)
Neville Sutcliffe
- Ooh La La (1977) ... Neville Sutcliffe
- Clunk Click (1977) ... Neville Sutcliffe
- Who's a Pretty Baby? (1977) ... Neville Sutcliffe
- Shall We Dance? (1977) ... Neville Sutcliffe
- Sink or Swim (1977) ... Neville Sutcliffe
 1977 Are You Being Served?
Mr. Humphries
 1972 Comedy Playhouse (TV Series)
Mr. Humphries
- Are You Being Served? (1972) ... Mr. Humphries
 1970 Two in Clover (TV Series)
Bowler
- Episode #2.6 (1970) ... Bowler
 1968 Iolanthe (TV Movie)
Photographer
 1967 Titi-Pu (TV Movie)
The Gatekeeper
 1966 Hugh and I (TV Series)
- Goodbye Dolly (1966)
 1965 A Slight Case of... (TV Series)
- The Enemy Within (1965)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (67 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He made his West End, London stage debut in "Ann Veronica," an original musical based on the novel of the same name by H.G. Wells. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Mr. John Inman

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

On December 27, 2005 in the City and London Borough of Westminster, Inman entered into a civil partnership with Ron Lynch, his life partner of 33 years. This was allowed to take place under a new British law that had come into effect the week before which gave official recognition to same-sex relationships by way of civil partnerships, without official recognition by the Church of England. Full ... See more »

Trademark:

His willingness to appear in drag or other outrageous clothing. See more »

Nickname:

Jazz

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed