No photo available. Represent Jeremy Isaacs? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 75,953 this week

Jeremy Isaacs (I)

Jeremy Isaacs was born on September 28, 1932 in Glasgow, Scotland. He is known for his work on The World at War (1973), A Sense of Freedom (1979) and Ireland: A Television History (1980). He is married to Gillian Widdicombe. See full bio »

Kevin Smith and Retta Score This Summer's Movies

In a speed round, Kevin Smith and Retta gauge their excitement for the movies coming to theaters this summer.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jeremy Isaacs's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The World at War Producer
(1973-1974)
(1979)
(1980-1981)
Taking Sides Producer
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (11 credits)
 2001 Taking Sides (co-producer)
 1999 Millennium: A Thousand Years of History (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- 11th Century (1999) ... (executive producer)
 1998 Cold War (TV Mini-Series documentary) (executive producer)
 1963-1991 This Week (TV Series) (producer - 76 episodes)
- 35 Years on the Front Line: Abortion (1991) ... (producer - original version)
- Re-Unification of Germany (1965) ... (producer)
- Debt (1965) ... (producer)
- Dominica and the Johnson Doctrine (1965) ... (producer)
- German Immigrants (1965) ... (producer)
 1980-1981 Ireland: A Television History (TV Series documentary) (series producer - 13 episodes)
- Prisoners of History (1981) ... (series producer)
- Six Counties (1981) ... (series producer)
- Freedom (1981) ... (series producer)
- Civil War (1981) ... (series producer)
- Terror (1981) ... (series producer)
 1979 A Sense of Freedom (producer)
  The World at War (TV Series documentary) (series producer - 24 episodes, 1973 - 1974) (producer - 2 episodes, 1973 - 1974)
- Remember (1974) ... (producer)
- Reckoning: 1945... and After (1974) ... (series producer)
- The Bomb: February-September 1945 (1974) ... (series producer)
- Pacific: February 1942-July 1945 (1974) ... (series producer)
- Japan: 1941-1945 (1974) ... (series producer)
 1972 Queen of Hearts (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1970 Annapurna South Face: The Hardest Way Up (Documentary) (executive producer)
 1965 Panorama Review of the Year 1965 (TV Special) (producer)
 1960 All Our Yesterdays (TV Series documentary) (producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

[1988-1996] Director of the Royal Opera House

Alternate Names:

Sir Jeremy Isaacs
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The best response to extremist views is to fight them in the open, carry the argument to those who hold them, and let the public judge. That entails a properly conducted discussion. No BNP interviews, please, with Jonathan Ross. But Question Time (1979), with David Dimbleby in charge, should, even allowing for the volatile studio audience, shed more light than heat. See more »

Trivia:

He was made a Fellow of the British Film Institute in recognition of his outstanding contribution to television culture. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed