No photo available. Represent Teruo Ishii? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 17,233 this week

Teruo Ishii (I) (1924–2005)

Teruo Ishii was born on January 1, 1924 in Tokyo, Japan as Teruo Kitagawa. He was a director and writer, known for Gensen-Kan Inn (1994), Yasagure anego den: Sôkatsu rinchi (1973) and An Outlaw (1964). He died on August 12, 2005 in Tokyo. See full bio »

Died:

(age 81) in Tokyo, Japan

Wesley Snipes Previews His 'Coming 2 America' Role

An incredibly excited Wesley Snipes gives us a preview of the accent he will employ in Coming 2 America with Eddie Murphy.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 09 Nov 2014
 
a list of 142 people
created 30 Jan 2017
 
list image
a list of 126 people
created 19 Aug 2014
 
a list of 530 people
created 12 May 2014
 
a list of 117 people
created 06 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Teruo Ishii's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Gensen-Kan Inn Director
(1994)
An Outlaw Director
(1964)
Daiakuto sakusen Director
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (94 credits)
 1999 Japanese Hell
 1998 Neji-shiki
 1995 Burai heiya
 1991 The Hit Man
 1973 Kozure ôkami (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1971 Mofuku no houmonsha (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1971)
- Episode #1.5 (1971)
- Episode #1.4 (1971)
- Episode #1.3 (1971)
- Episode #1.2 (1971)
 1971 Mekurano Oichi monogatari (TV Series)
 1969 Yakuza Law
 1969 Orgies of Edo
 1967 Otoshimae
 1965 Atomic Rulers (TV Movie)
 1965 Attack from Space (TV Movie)
 1965 Evil Brain from Outer Space (TV Movie)
 1965 Invaders from Space (TV Movie)
 1965 Kaoyaku
 1964 An Outlaw
 1963 Bôsu o tosê
 1963 Boss wo taose
 1962 Gang tai Gang
 1961 Kiiroi fudo
 1961 Kiri to kage
 1960 Ôsen chitai
Show Show Writer (59 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (6 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Teruo Ishouy
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Godfather of J-sploitation

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed