No photo available. Represent Claire James? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 28,449 this week

Claire James (I) (1920–1986)

Claire James was born on April 23, 1920 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA as Claire Wilhelmina James. She was an actress, known for Voodoo Man (1944), Hop Harrigan America's Ace of the Airways (1946) and Navy Blues (1941). She was married to Dr. Peter Louis Hoffman, William Girard, Raymond Dorsey and Busby Berkeley. She died on January 18, 1986 in ... See full bio »

"Jett" Star Carla Gugino Will Do Any Stunt

Carla Gugino discusses the fearless attitude she brings to every role, including in her new Cinemax series, "Jett."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 900 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 
a list of 245 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Claire James's work have you seen?

Known For

Voodoo Man Zombie
(1944)
Navy Blues Navy Blues Sextet Member
(1941)
Jack Armstrong Princess Alura [Chs. 3-6, 9-11, 15]
(1947)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (47 credits)
 1959 The Big Fisherman
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1957 The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet (TV Series)
Brunette Waitress
- Ozzie's Triple Banana Surprise (1957) ... Brunette Waitress
 1956 Crossroads (TV Series)
 1956 The Revolt of Mamie Stover
Dance Hall Hostess
 1953 Summer Theatre (TV Series)
 1952 Racket Squad (TV Series)
Alyce Townsend
- The Front Man (1952) ... Alyce Townsend
 1951 Only the Valiant
Jenny (uncredited)
 1950 One Too Many
Nurse
 1947 Jack Armstrong
Princess Alura [Chs. 3-6, 9-11, 15]
 1947 Vacation Days
Indian Girl
 1946 The Time, the Place and the Girl
Chorine (uncredited)
 1946 High School Hero
Miss Wellington (uncredited)
 1946 Freddie Steps Out
Frankie's Wife
 1946 Mr. Noisy (Short)
Nurse (uncredited)
 1946 Peeks at Hollywood (Short)
Starlet (uncredited)
 1945 Road to Utopia
Girl (uncredited)
 1945 Saddle Serenade
Brenda Ames
 1945 A Thousand and One Nights
Girl in Tailor Shop (uncredited)
 1945 Hollywood and Vine
Secretary (uncredited)
 1944 Voodoo Man
Zombie
 1943 Sweet Rosie O'Grady
Chorus Girl (uncredited)
 1943 Coney Island
Girl Friend (uncredited)
 1942 Springtime in the Rockies
Secretary (uncredited)
 1942 Thunder Birds: Soldiers of the Air
Red Cross Nurse Trainee (uncredited)
 1942 Beautiful Clothes (Make Beautiful Girls) (Short)
Model (uncredited)
 1942 The Playgirls (Short)
Sextette Member
 1941 All-American Co-Ed
Corn Queen (uncredited)
 1941 Navy Blues
Navy Blues Sextet Member
 1941 Half Shot at Sunrise (Short)
Audience Girl (uncredited)
 1941 I Was a Prisoner on Devil's Island
Pierre's Girl (uncredited)
 1941 Ziegfeld Girl
Ziegfeld Girl (uncredited)
 1940 Spring Parade
Cafe Customer (uncredited)
 1940 They Drive by Night
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1940 Phantom Raiders
Pretty Girl at End (uncredited)
 1940 Saps at Sea
Receptionist at horn factory (uncredited)
 1940 Road to Singapore
Girl at Party (uncredited)
 1940 Blondie on a Budget
Usherette (uncredited)
 1940 I Take This Woman
Club Patron (uncredited)
 1939 Gone with the Wind
Girl (uncredited)
 1939 Fast and Furious
Gladys - Miss Grand Rapids (uncredited)
 1939 Man About Town
Dancer (uncredited)
 1939 Rose of Washington Square
Well-Wisher (uncredited)
 1939 The Lady's from Kentucky
Girl (uncredited)
 1939 Somewhat Secret (Short)
Student (uncredited)
 1938 Artists and Models Abroad
Girl (uncredited)
 1938 Gold Diggers in Paris
Gold Digger (uncredited)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jane Claire
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was "Miss California" in 1938 and finished First Runner-Up in the 1938 Miss America pageant. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed