STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,527 this week

P.D. James (1920–2014)


P.D. James was born on August 3, 1920 in Oxford, Oxfordshire, England as Phyllis Dorothy James. She was a writer and producer, known for Children of Men (2006), Death in Holy Orders (2003) and Death Comes to Pemberley (2013). She was married to Ernest Connor Bantry White. She died on November 27, 2014 in Oxford. See full bio »

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Children of Men
Sun, Aug 18 7:09 PM PDT on STZENS (649)
Children of Men
Fri, Aug 23 12:58 AM PDT on STZENS (649)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 73 images
updated 19 Dec 2014
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 20 Nov 2017
 
a list of 35 people
created 30 Dec 2017
 
a list of 138 people
created 22 May 2015
 
a list of 265 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of P.D. James's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2006)
(2003)
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (17 credits)
 2014 Masterpiece Classic (TV Series) (novel - 2 episodes)
- Death Comes to Pemberley: Part One (2014) ... (novel)
- Death Comes to Pemberley: Part Two (2014) ... (novel)
 2013 Death Comes to Pemberley (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2013) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (2013) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (2013) ... (novel)
 2006 Children of Men (novel "The Children of Men")
 2005 The Murder Room (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2005) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (2005) ... (novel)
 2003 Death in Holy Orders (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2003) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (2003) ... (novel)
  An Unsuitable Job for a Woman (TV Series) (characters - 3 episodes, 1998 - 1999) (novel "An Unsuitable Job For A Woman" - 1 episode, 1997)
- Playing God (1999) ... (characters)
- Living on Risk (1999) ... (characters)
- A Last Embrace (1998) ... (characters)
- Sacrifice (1997) ... (novel "An Unsuitable Job For A Woman")
 1998 A Certain Justice (TV Series) (novel)
 1997 Original Sin (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1997) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (1997) ... (novel)
 1995 A Mind to Murder (TV Movie) (novel)
 1993 Unnatural Causes (TV Movie) (novel)
 1991 Devices and Desires (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1991) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.5 (1991) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.4 (1991) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.3 (1991) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (1991) ... (novel)
 1988 A Taste for Death (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1988) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.5 (1988) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.4 (1988) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.3 (1988) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (1988) ... (novel)
 1985 The Black Tower (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1985) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.4 (1985) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.3 (1985) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (1985) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (1985) ... (novel)
 1985 Cover Her Face (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1985) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.5 (1985) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.4 (1985) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.3 (1985) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (1985) ... (novel)
 1984 Shroud for a Nightingale (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1984) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.4 (1984) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.3 (1984) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (1984) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (1984) ... (novel)
 1983 Death of an Expert Witness (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 7 episodes)
- Episode #1.7 (1983) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.6 (1983) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.5 (1983) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.4 (1983) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.3 (1983) ... (novel)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "An Unsuitable Job for a Woman." See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 4 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on writing mystery stories] I have a very strong response to what I feel is the spirit of a place. When I come upon the right setting I feel immediately 'This is where it happened'. See more »

Trivia:

Fellow of the Royal Society of Literature. See more »

Nickname:

The Queen of Crime

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed