Zhangke Jia


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,521 this week
Trailer
1:45 | Trailer
Zhangke Jia was born on May 24, 1970 in Fenyang, Shanxi, China. He is a director and producer, known for A Touch of Sin (2013), Mountains May Depart (2015) and Still Life (2006). He has been married to Tao Zhao since January 7, 2012. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 17 Sep 2017
 
a list of 32 people
created 27 Jan 2016
 
a list of 32 people
created 12 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zhangke Jia's work have you seen?

User Polls

63 wins & 72 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

A Touch of Sin Director
(2013)
(2015)
Still Life Director
(2006)
Xiao Wu Director
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (26 credits)
  So Close My Land (Documentary) (filming)
 2019 The Bucket (Short)
 2017 Where Has the Time Gone? (segment "Revive")
 2016 The Hedonists (Short)
 2015 Smog Journeys (Short)
 2013 Venice 70: Future Reloaded (Documentary)
 2011 Yulu (Documentary)
 2010 I Wish I Knew (Documentary)
 2009 Shi nian (Video short)
 2008 Stories on Human Rights (segment "Black breakfast")
 2008 Cry Me a River (Short)
 2008 24 City
 2007 Our Ten Years (Short)
 2007 Wuyong (Documentary)
 2006 Still Life
 2006 Dong (Documentary)
 2004 The World
 2002 Unknown Pleasures (as ZhangKe Jia)
 2001 The Condition of Dogs (Documentary short)
 2001 In Public (Short)
 2000 Platform
 1997 Xiao Wu
Show Show Producer (19 credits)
Show Show Writer (19 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Member of the jury of BigScreen Italia Film Festival, Kunming, Yunnan, China

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Interview | 4 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site [China]

Alternate Names:

Zhang Ke Jia | ZhangKe Jia
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Those who strictly follow professional principles and exhaustively describe the marketing ability they possess have long lost their power of thought. They pay too much attention to wheter the film is good enough to reflect their professional competencies. For example, the picture should be as delicate as an oil-painting, or the mise-en-scené is supposed to match that of Antonioni's films; even ... See more »

Trivia:

Graduate, Beijing Film Academy, Dept. of Literature. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed