STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 31,633 this week

Rosamund John (1913–1998)


A leading British stage and screen actress Rosamund John is remembered with affection for her roles in film classics such as The Way to the Stars, Green For Danger and The Tawny Pipit. Born in 1913 she grew up in Tottenham, London and studied at the Embassy School of Acting. She made her film debut in 1934 in The Secret of the Loch and two years ... See full bio »

Anna Camp Wants a "Stranger Things" Musical

Anna Camp, star of the new NBC Comedy "Perfect Harmony" wants to bring "Stranger Things" to Broadway, reveals what TV show shaped her childhood, and more.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 20 Mar 2011
 
a list of 490 people
created 17 Mar 2017
 
list image
a list of 400 people
created 09 Aug 2013
 
a list of 3675 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 96 people
created 25 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rosamund John's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Spitfire Diana Mitchell
(1942)
Tawny Pipit Hazel Broome
(1944)
She Shall Have Murder Jane Hamish
(1950)
The Upturned Glass Emma Wright
(1947)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (18 credits)
 1971 Crime of Passion (TV Series)
Magdalena
- Magdalena (1971) ... Magdalena
 1957 Operation Murder
Head Nurse
 1953 Both Sides of the Law
Sgt. Pauline Ramsey
 1952 Never Look Back
Anne Maitland, K.C.
 1950 She Shall Have Murder
Jane Hamish
 1950 No Place for Jennifer
Rachel
 1949 The Importance of Being Earnest (TV Movie)
Gwendoline Fairfax
 1947 When the Bough Breaks
Frances Norman
 1947 Fame Is the Spur
Ann
 1947 The Upturned Glass
Emma Wright
 1946 Green for Danger
The Nurses: Nurse Esther Sanson
 1945 Johnny in the Clouds
Miss Todd
 1944 Tawny Pipit
Hazel Broome
 1943 The Lamp Still Burns
Hilary Clarke
 1943 The Gentle Sex
Maggie Fraser
 1942 Spitfire
Diana Mitchell
 1939 Lucky to Me
Girl (uncredited)
 1934 The Secret of the Loch
Maggie Fraser
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Shavings", Three One Act Comedies by Bernard Shaw. St. Martin's Theatre, West Street, London WC2. Cast list also included; Griffith Jones, Karel Stepanek, George Merritt, Stephen Darlot, Ellen Pollock and Faith Owen. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Rosamund Jones
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Tawny Pipit (1944)] Rank [the distributor] didn't think they would be able to sell it to America so it was stashed away for a while. When it was shown, it was wildly popular, because it was everything the Americans thought of as being English. See more »

Trivia:

Husband was a Labour MP and Cabinet Minister (as Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) in the 1970s. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed