Celia Johnson (I) (1908–1982)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,450 this week
Trailer
0:56 | Trailer
Celia Johnson was an English actress, once nominated for an Academy Award. Johnson was born in the town of Richmond, Surrey in 1908. Richmond was incorporated into Greater London in 1965, as part of an administrative reform. Celia's parents were John Robert Johnson and Ethel Griffiths. Neither of them was involved in show business. In 1916, 8-... See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including "Veronica Mars" and Frozen II. Presented by Microsoft Surface.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 03 Apr 2012
 
a list of 39 people
created 14 Aug 2011
 
a list of 27 people
created 04 Jun 2015
 
a list of 472 people
created 14 Mar 2018
 
a list of 187 people
created 08 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Celia Johnson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 5 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Brief Encounter Laura Jesson
(1945)
This Happy Breed Ethel Gibbons
(1944)
(1969)
All's Well That Ends Well Countess of Rousillon
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (41 credits)
 1983 Number 10 (TV Mini-Series)
Mrs. Gladstone
- Old Glad Eyes (1983) ... Mrs. Gladstone
 1982 Nanny (TV Series)
Nanny Broughton
- Comings and Goings (1982) ... Nanny Broughton
 1981 Celebrity Playhouse (TV Series)
Mrs. Callifer
- The Potting Shed (1981) ... Mrs. Callifer
 1981 All's Well That Ends Well (TV Movie)
Countess of Rousillon
 1980 Staying On (TV Movie)
Lucy Smalley
 1980 The Hostage Tower (TV Movie)
Mrs. Wheeler
 1979 Matilda's England (TV Series)
Mrs. Ashburton
- The Tennis Court (1979) ... Mrs. Ashburton
 1978 Les Miserables (TV Movie)
Sister Simplice
 1978 Romeo & Juliet (TV Movie)
Nurse
 1977 Centre Play (TV Series)
La Comtesse de Chemaille
- The Emperor's New Hat (1977) ... La Comtesse de Chemaille
 1976 Dame of Sark (TV Movie)
Dame Sibyl Mary Hathaway
 1976 ITV Sunday Night Drama (TV Series)
Mary-Ann
- The Nicest Man in the World (1976) ... Mary-Ann
 1975 Lloyd George Knew My Father (TV Movie)
Lady Sheila Boothroyd
 1974 ITV Playhouse (TV Series)
Miss Hobbish
- Love Affair (1974) ... Miss Hobbish
 1973 Play for Today (TV Series)
Mrs. Palfrey
- Mrs. Palfrey at the Claremont (1973) ... Mrs. Palfrey
 1968-1971 BBC Play of the Month (TV Series)
Madame Ranyevskaya / Eloise / Sheila / ...
- The Cherry Orchard (1971) ... Madame Ranyevskaya
- The Marquise (1969) ... Eloise
- Relatively Speaking (1969) ... Sheila
- Hay Fever (1968) ... Judith Bliss
- Ghosts (1968) ... Mrs. Alving
 1970 The Wednesday Play (TV Series)
Countess Isabel von Reger
- The Cellar and the Almond Tree (1970) ... Countess Isabel von Reger
 1969 The Choice (TV Movie)
 1969 The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
Miss Mackay
 1967 Jackanory (TV Series)
Storyteller
- Baboushka (1967) ... Storyteller
- Babar and Father Christmas (1967) ... Storyteller
- Babar at Home (1967) ... Storyteller
- Babar the King (1967) ... Storyteller
- Babar's Travels (1967) ... Storyteller
 1967 Relatively Speaking (TV Movie)
Sheila
 1963-1966 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Lady Fanny Nelson / Helen / Alida Slade
- Nelson: A Study in Miniature (1966) ... Lady Fanny Nelson
- Helen and Edward and Henry (1965) ... Helen
- Three Roads to Rome (1963) ... Alida Slade
 1958 Theatre Night (TV Series)
Isobel Cherry
- Flowering Cherry (1958) ... Isobel Cherry
 1957 The Good Companions
Miss Trant
 1956 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
Leslie Crosbie
- The Letter (1956) ... Leslie Crosbie
 1955 The Reluctant Debutante (TV Movie)
Sheila Broadbent
 1955 A Kid for Two Farthings
Joanna
 1954 It's Never Too Late (TV Movie)
Laura Hammond
 1953 The Captain's Paradise
Maud St. James
 1952 The Holly and the Ivy
Jenny Gregory
 1952 Celanese Theatre (TV Series)
- The Distaff Side (1952)
 1952 I Believe in You
Matty
 1951 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
Mary Otis
- A Bolt of Lightning (1951) ... Mary Otis (as Elizabeth Johnson)
 1951 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Jeannie
- A Matter of Life (1951) ... Jeannie (as Elizabeth Johnson)
 1950 The Astonished Heart
Barbara Faber
 1945 Brief Encounter
Laura Jesson
 1944 This Happy Breed
Ethel Gibbons
 1943 Dear Octopus
Cynthia
 1942 In Which We Serve
Mrs. Alix Kinross
 1941 A Letter from Home (Short)
English Mother
 1939 A Night at the Hardcastles (TV Movie)
Miss Hardcastle
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in The Old Vic Theatre Season at the Old Vic Theatre in London, England with Alec Guinness, Mark Dignam, George Relph, Harry Andrews, Bernard Miles, Renee Asherson, Rosalind Atkinson, Patricia Burke, John Clements, and Trevor Howard in the cast. John Burrell, Laurence Olivier, and Ralph Richardson were directors. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dame Celia Johnson | Elizabeth Johnson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Parents were Robert Johnson and Ethel Griffiths; she was the second daughter. See more »

Trademark:

Big, round and very expressive eyes

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed