Chic Johnson (1896–1962)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 37,929 this week
Trailer
2:25 | Trailer
Chic Johnson was born on March 5, 1896 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Harold Ogden Johnson. He was an actor, known for Hellzapoppin' (1941), 50 Million Frenchmen (1931) and Ghost Catchers (1944). He was married to Catherine Valentine Creed. He died on February 26, 1962 in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA. See full bio »

Sam Heughan Creates Jamie Fraser's Dating Profile

The "Outlander" star brings his character into the most dangerous situation yet: the world of online dating.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 27 Aug 2018
 
a list of 704 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 1964 people
created 08 Sep 2012
 
a list of 394 people
created 31 Aug 2018
 
a list of 4906 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chic Johnson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Hellzapoppin' Chic Johnson
(1941)
50 Million Frenchmen Peter Swanson
(1931)
Ghost Catchers Chic Johnson
(1944)
Crazy House Chic Johnson
(1943)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (10 credits)
 1947 Johnny at the Fair (Short)
Chic Johnson
 1945 See My Lawyer
Chic
 1944 Ghost Catchers
Chic Johnson
 1943 Crazy House
Chic Johnson
 1941 Hellzapoppin'
Chic Johnson
 1937 All Over Town
Johnson
 1936 Country Gentlemen
Charles Watson, aka Charlie 'Chubby' Williams
 1931 Gold Dust Gertie
Elmer Guthrie (as Johnson)
 1931 50 Million Frenchmen
Peter Swanson (as Johnson)
 1930 Oh, Sailor Behave!
Peter (as Johnson)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Count Me In. Musical revue. Music/lyrics by Ann Ronell. Based on material by Walter Kerr and Leo Brady. Music orchestration by Russell Bennett. Special orchestral arrangements by Hans Spialek and Don Walker. Vocal arrangements by Buck Warnick. Choreographed music by Will Irwin. Directed by Robert Ross. Ethel Barrymore Theatre: ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Olsen and Johnson | Johnson | Johnson & Olson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His name 'Chic' stood for 'Chicago'. Began in show business as a pianist. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed