STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,173 this week

Mikhail Kalatozov (1903–1973)


Mikhail Kalatozov was born on December 28, 1903 in Tiflis, Russian Empire as Mikhail Kalatozishvili. He was a director and cinematographer, known for The Cranes Are Flying (1957), True Friends (1954) and Zagovor obrechyonnykh (1950). He died on March 27, 1973 in Moscow, RSFSR, USSR. See full bio »

Why Thomas Middleditch Prefers a Villain

The Godzilla: King of the Monsters star picks his favorite sketch shows and the villainous origin story he can't wait to see.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 13 Nov 2015
 
a list of 24 people
created 11 Mar 2017
 
a list of 34 people
created 28 Aug 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 29 Nov 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mikhail Kalatozov's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1957)
True Friends Director
(1954)
(1950)
I Am Cuba Director
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (20 credits)
 1969 The Red Tent (as Mickail K. Kalatozov)
 1964 I Am Cuba (Cuban version, as Mijail Kalatozov)
 1954 True Friends
 1943 Nepobedimye
 1939 Muzhestvo
 1930 Usinatlo
 1930 Salt for Svanetia (Documentary)
 1929 Mkhatis teatris gastrolebi (Documentary)
 1928 Mati samepo (Documentary)
 1927 Tskhenebis pabrika (Documentary)
 1927 Zahesis I turbinis gakhsna (Documentary)
Show Show Cinematographer (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Michail Kalatosow | Mikhail Kalatozishvili | Mickail K. Kalatozov | Mijail Kalatozov
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Giorgi Kalatozishvili. Grandfather of film director Mikheil Kalatozishvili. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed