No photo available. Represent Ramu Kariat? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 100,267 this week

Ramu Kariat (1928–1979)

Ramu Kariat was born on February 1, 1928 in Engandiyur, Kerala, India. He was a director and writer, known for Chemmeen (1965), Minnaminungu (1957) and Nellu (1974). He died on February 10, 1979 in Trivandrum, Kerala. See full bio »

What are These Stars Watching This Holiday Season?

Find out what movies Jim Gaffigan, Linda Hamilton, and more are watching during the holidays. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 27 Jan 2017
 
list image
a list of 30 people
created 11 Jul 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 15 Feb 2017
 
a list of 20 people
created 23 Aug 2012
 
a list of 90 people
created 23 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ramu Kariat's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Top Rated Malayalam Movies

Discover the top 50 Malayalam movies as rated by IMDb users – from all-time favorites to recent hits.

See more

Known For

Chemmeen Director
(1965)
Minnaminungu Director
(1957)
Nellu Director
(1974)
Neelakkuyil Director
(1954)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Actor | Producer
Hide Hide Show Show Director (16 credits)
 1984 Karimbu
 1980 Malankattu
 1978 Kondagali
 1976 Dweep
 1974 Nellu
 1972 Maya
 1970 Abhayam
 1965 Chemmeen
 1963 Moodupaddam
 1957 Minnaminungu
 1954 Neelakkuyil
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 1974 Nellu (screenplay)
 1957 Minnaminungu (story)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 1957 Minnaminungu (producer)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ramu Kariyatt | Ramu Karyattu
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed