No photo available. Represent Stephen Karpf? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 369,318 this week

Stephen Karpf

Stephen Karpf was born on December 11, 1939 in the USA. He is a writer and producer, known for Capitol (1982), Adam at Six A.M. (1970) and Kung Fu (1972). See full bio »

Born:

in USA

Why It's Good to Be Erin Moriarty Right Now

Breakout star Erin Moriarty of "The Boys" explains how her newfound popularity is fueling Season 2 of the hit series.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen Karpf's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Capitol Writer
(1982-1987)
(1970)
Kung Fu Writer
(1975)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Actor
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (21 credits)
  Capitol (TV Series) (creator - 1,234 episodes, 1982 - 1987) (head writer - 1 episode, 1982)
- Episode #1.1292 (1987) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.1291 (1987) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.1290 (1987) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.1289 (1987) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.1288 (1987) ... (creator)
 1984-1985 Dynasty (TV Series) (teleplay - 2 episodes)
- The Treasure (1985) ... (teleplay - as Steven Karpf)
- The Verdict (1984) ... (teleplay - as Steven Karpf)
 1980 The Jayne Mansfield Story (TV Movie) (adaptation)
 1979 Letters from Frank (TV Movie) (as Steven Karpf)
 1978 Devil Dog: The Hound of Hell (TV Movie) (written by - as Stephen)
 1976 Captains and the Kings (TV Mini-Series) (adaptation - 7 episodes)
- Chapter VII (1976) ... (adaptation)
- Chapter VI (1976) ... (adaptation)
- Chapter V (1976) ... (adaptation)
- Chapter IV (1976) ... (adaptation)
- Chapter III (1976) ... (adaptation)
 1976 City of Angels (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- The House on Orange Grove Avenue (1976) ... (teleplay)
 1975 Kung Fu (TV Series) (written by - 4 episodes)
- Full Circle (1975) ... (written by)
- The Brothers Caine (1975) ... (written by)
- Flight to Orion (1975) ... (written by)
- Barbary House (1975) ... (written by)
 1974 Amy Prentiss (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- The Desperate World of Jane Doe (1974) ... (teleplay - as Steven Karpf)
 1974 A Cry in the Wilderness (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1973 Love Story (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Youngest Lovers (1973) ... (as Steven Karpf)
 1973 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- My Dad Lives in a Downtown Hotel (1973) ... (writer - as Steven Karpf)
 1972 Gargoyles (TV Movie) (written by)
 1972 Sandcastles (TV Movie) (teleplay - as Steven Karpf)
 1972 Rolling Man (TV Movie) (as Steven Karpf)
 1971 Suddenly Single (TV Movie) (as Steven Karpf)
 1971 Marriage: Year One (TV Movie) (as Steven Karpf)
 1971 Ironside (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Contract: Kill Ironside (1971) ... (written by)
 1971 Terror in the Sky (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1971 The Interns (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Choice (1971) ... (story - as Steven Karpf)
 1970 Adam at Six A.M. (written by)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The Gangster Film: Emergence, Variations and Decay of a Genre, 1930-1940", 1973.

Alternate Names:

Stephen Louis Karpf | Steven Karpf | Stephen
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed