No photo available. Represent Turo Kartto? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,200,822 this week

Turo Kartto (1910–1942)

Turo Kartto was born on May 13, 1910 in Viitasaari, Finland as Tord Hjalmar Karlstedt. He was a writer and actor, known for Rivilotta (1943), Jumalan myrsky (1940) and Vihtori ja Klaara (1939). He was married to Liisa Pakarinen. He died on July 19, 1942 in Helsinki, Finland. See full bio »

Died:

(age 32) in Helsinki, Finland

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Turo Kartto's work have you seen?

Known For

Rivilotta Writer
(1943)
(1940)
(1939)
(1941)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Soundtrack | Director | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (17 credits)
 1943 Rivilotta (Documentary) (writer)
 1941 Puolustusvoimain katsaus 4 (Short) (text)
 1941 Puolustusvoimain katsaus 5 (Documentary short) (written by)
 1941 Puolustusvoimain katsaus 7 (Documentary short) (written by)
 1941 Puolustusvoimain katsaus 8 (Documentary short) (written by)
 1941 Täysosuma
 1941 Pakkorajalta Syvärille (Documentary) (narration text)
 1940 Taistelun tie (Documentary)
 1940 Puolustusvoimain katsaus 10 (Documentary short) (written by)
 1939 Mitä on Suomi-Filmi? (Documentary short) (written by)
 1939 Wake Up, Helsinki! (Documentary short) (written by)
 1939 Vihtori ja Klaara (writer)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Tuure Kartto
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed