No photo available. Represent Davy Kaye? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 48,615 this week

Davy Kaye (1916–1998)

Davy Kaye was born on April 25, 1916 in London, England as David Kodeish. He was an actor, known for Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (1968), Sapphire & Steel (1979) and Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (1972). He was married to Hazel Wilson. He died on February 3, 1998 in Paradise Island, Bahamas. See full bio »

See What Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Are Watching

From sinful superheroes to a Star Wars spin-off, here's what the Jay and Silent Bob Reboot duo has on their Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Sun, Oct 27 1:13 AM PDT on RETRO (662)
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Mon, Nov 04 12:36 PM PST on MPLEX (663)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1108 people
created 19 Sep 2016
 
a list of 39 people
created 04 Feb 2017
 
a list of 117 people
created 25 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Davy Kaye's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1968)
Sapphire & Steel Lord Mullrine
(1981)
The Jazz Age Al Kaye
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (29 credits)
 1990 You Rang, M'Lord? (TV Series)
King Boris of Dalmatia
- Royal Flush (1990) ... King Boris of Dalmatia
 1982 Young Sherlock: The Mystery of the Manor House (TV Series)
Natty Dan
- The Young Master (1982) ... Natty Dan
 1981 Sapphire & Steel (TV Series)
Lord Mullrine
- Assignment Five: Part 6 (1981) ... Lord Mullrine
- Assignment Five: Part 5 (1981) ... Lord Mullrine
- Assignment Five: Part 4 (1981) ... Lord Mullrine
- Assignment Five: Part 3 (1981) ... Lord Mullrine
- Assignment Five: Part 2 (1981) ... Lord Mullrine
 1975 Am laufenden Band (TV Series)
Singer
- Episode #2.2 (1975) ... Singer
 1974 Softly Softly: Task Force (TV Series)
Sam Bloomfield
- Paperwork (1974) ... Sam Bloomfield
 1971 The Magnificent Seven Deadly Sins
Guest Appearance (segment "Sloth")
 1971 The Sooty Show (TV Series)
- Episode #5.11 (1971)
 1970 Hans Christian Andersen (TV Movie)
Runne
 1970 Bright's Boffins (TV Series)
Bugsy Sloan
- Jumping Juice (1970) ... Bugsy Sloan
 1970 Satan's Harvest
Trigger
 1969 It Takes a Thief (TV Series)
Roxell
- The Three Virgins of Rome (1969) ... Roxell
 1968 Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Admiral
 1968 The Jazz Age (TV Series)
Al Kaye
- Tip-Toes (1968) ... Al Kaye
 1968 The Biggest Bundle of Them All
Davey Collins (as Davey Kaye)
 1965 Carry On Cowboy
Josh the Undertaker
 1965 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Goldie
- A Tank of Fish (1965) ... Goldie
 1964 Crooks in Cloisters
Specs
 1963 The World Ten Times Over
Compère
 1963 BBC Sunday-Night Play (TV Series)
Bim McLatchy
- The Joker (1963) ... Bim McLatchy
 1963 The Wrong Arm of the Law
Trainer King
 1962 Winning Widows (TV Series)
- Episode #2.2 (1962)
 1962 The Pot Carriers
Mouse
 1960 Aladdin (TV Movie)
Wishee Washee
 1960 The Millionairess
Tommy True (uncredited)
 1955 Fun at St Fanny's
Ferdy
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Resident comedian, Embassy Club, London. 1954-1968 See more »

Alternate Names:

P.B.R. Davey Kaye G.O.W.R. | Davey Kaye

Height:

4' 11" (1.5 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Kaplan Kaye and Melody Kaye. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed