STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 977 this week

Jimmy Kimmel


Jimmy Kimmel was born on November 13, 1967 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA as James Christian Kimmel. He is a writer and producer, known for Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003), The Man Show (1999) and Win Ben Stein's Money (1997). He has been married to Molly McNearney since July 13, 2013. They have two children. He was previously married to Gina... See full bio »

Disney’s Newest Prince Faces a Whole New World

Aladdin star Mena Massoud shares why playing Aladdin is a dream come true.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

The Boss Baby
Sun, May 26 8:00 PM EDT on FX (205)
The Boss Baby
Sun, May 26 10:00 PM EDT on FX (205)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 179 people
updated 8 months ago
 
a list of 35 images
updated 25 Apr 2018
 
a list of 112 people
updated 05 Mar 2018
 
a list of 12 images
updated 22 Feb 2018
 
a list of 12 images
updated 11 May 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 03 Feb 2018
 
a list of 35 images
created 09 Feb 2018
 
a list of 26 people
created 11 Jul 2015
 
a list of 28 people
created 02 Sep 2017
 
a list of 40 people
created 22 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jimmy Kimmel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 10 Primetime Emmys. Another 6 wins & 25 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2003-2019)
The Man Show Writer
(1999-2014)
Win Ben Stein's Money Himself - Guest Co-Host / Himself - Co-Host
(1997-2002)
Crank Yankers Writer
(2002-2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (13 credits)
  Jimmy Kimmel Live! (TV Series) (writer - 2,684 episodes, 2003 - 2018) (written by - 94 episodes, 2009 - 2010) (creator - 3 episodes, 2008 - 2015)
- Michael B. Jordan/Katie Nolan/H.E.R. (2018) ... (writer)
- (RED) Benefit Show (2018) ... (writer)
 2018 The Oscars (TV Special) (special material written by)
 2017 The Oscars (TV Special) (special material written by)
 2016 The 68th Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special) (written by)
 2012 The 64th Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special) (written by)
 2012 2012 White House Correspondents' Association Dinner (TV Special) (written by)
 2002-2007 Crank Yankers (TV Series) (creator - 72 episodes)
- Episode #4.8 (2007) ... (creator)
- Episode #4.7 (2007) ... (creator)
- Episode #4.6 (2007) ... (creator)
- Episode #4.5 (2007) ... (creator)
- Episode #4.4 (2007) ... (creator)
 2005-2007 The Andy Milonakis Show (TV Series) (creator - 22 episodes)
- Andy's Soap Opera (2007) ... (creator)
- Andy's Season Finale Extravaganza (2007) ... (creator)
- Andy and Ralphie Are Dumb (2007) ... (creator)
- Andy Is Annoying (2007) ... (creator)
- Andy Goes Camping (2007) ... (creator)
  The Man Show (TV Series) (creator - 114 episodes, 1999 - 2004) (head writer - 77 episodes, 1999 - 2003)
- Compilation Show II (2004) ... (creator)
- Juggy Boot Camp (2004) ... (creator)
- Hot Tubs for Humanity (2004) ... (creator)
- Guess Whose Asscrack (2004) ... (creator)
- Juan Goes Wild (2004) ... (creator)
 2003 Windy City Heat (TV Movie)
 2002 The 44th Annual Grammy Awards (TV Special)
Show Show Producer (18 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (48 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (203 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (45 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Pharrell Williams: "Happy" See more »

Publicity Listings:

11 Interviews | 16 Articles | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Instagram | Official Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

James Kimmel | Jay Leno

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Late Night with David Letterman (1982)] Really, the reason I got into show business is I wanted to be David Letterman's friend. There are kids in high school, and this guy's a baseball player, this guy's on the wrestling team, this guy is really smart. I was the guy who watched David Letterman. I watched every night on a little black-and-white TV at my desk. I wanted to be an artist at that ... See more »

Trivia:

Plays the bass clarinet. See more »

Trademark:

On going feud with Matt Damon See more »

Nickname:

America's Conscience

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed