STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,372 this week

Allan King (I) (1930–2009)


Allan King was born on February 6, 1930 in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. He was a director and producer, known for Dying at Grace (2003), Warrendale (1967) and Avonlea (1990). He was married to Colleen Murphy. He died on June 15, 2009 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1773 people
created 12 Apr 2013
 
a list of 146 people
created 31 Dec 2010
 
a list of 508 people
created 01 Feb 2013
 
a list of 637 people
created 15 Apr 2016
 
list image
a list of 40 people
created 17 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Allan King's work have you seen?

User Polls

12 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Dying at Grace Director
(2003)
Warrendale Director
(1967)
Avonlea Director
(1991-1996)
Monkey House Director
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (50 credits)
 2006 EMPz 4 Life (Documentary)
 2003 Dying at Grace (Documentary)
 1999-2000 Twice in a Lifetime (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- My Blue Heaven (2000)
- School's Out (1999)
- Healing Touch (1999)
- Death and Taxes (1999)
 1999 Deep in the City (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Means to an End (1999)
- Surviving (1999)
- Departures (1999)
 1998 Leonardo: A Dream of Flight (TV Movie)
 1998 The Dragon's Egg (TV Movie)
 1995-1997 Ready or Not (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Your Own Money (1997)
- I Do, I Don't (1996)
- Three's a Crowd (1995)
 1994-1997 Kung Fu: The Legend Continues (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Dark Side of Chi (1996)
- Kung Fu Blues (1995)
- The Promise (1995)
- Eye Witness (1995)
 1994 The Odyssey (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Learning Curve (1994)
 1993 Madison (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Last Pick (1993)
 1992-1993 By Way of the Stars (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1993)
- Episode #1.4 (1992)
- Episode #1.5 (1992)
- Episode #1.3 (1992)
- Episode #1.2 (1992)
 1991 Monkey House (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1990-1991 Dracula: The Series (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Get a Job (1990)
 1990 Neon Rider (TV Series) (1 episode)
- You Can Run (1990)
  Danger Bay (TV Series) (13 episodes, 1986 - 1990) (also segment director - 1 episode, 1990)
- Looking Back (1990) ... (also segment director)
- Flying Blind (1990)
- High Ice (1989)
 1990 Bordertown (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Four Eyes (1990)
 1987-1989 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- Murder in Mind (1989)
- User Deadly (1988)
- Murder Party (1988)
- Killer Takes All (1988)
 1988 The Twilight Zone (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Dream Me a Life (1988)
 1987 Friday the 13th: The Series (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Root of All Evil (1987)
 1986 Philip Marlowe, Private Eye (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1985 Tucker and the Horse Thief (TV Movie)
 1981 Silence of the North (as Allan Winton King)
 1978 One Night Stand (TV Movie)
 1977 Maria (TV Movie)
 1977 Who Has Seen the Wind (as Allan Winton King)
 1975 Performance (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Six War Years (1975)
 1974 Red Emma (TV Movie) (filming directed by)
 1974 The Collaborators (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1973 Come on Children (Documentary)
 1971 To See Ourselves (TV Series)
 1969 A Married Couple (Documentary)
 1967 Warrendale (Documentary)
 1966 Running Away Backwards (Documentary)
 1965 Sunday Night (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1964 Telescope (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1963 Joshua: A Nigerian Portrait (TV Movie documentary)
 1963 The Field Day (Short)
 1962 Dreams (TV Short)
 1961 A Matter of Pride (TV Movie documentary)
 1961 Quest (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Henry Miller (1961)
 1961 Q for Quest (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Yosef Drenters (1961)
 1960 Orson Welles: The Paris Interview (TV Movie documentary) (as Allen King)
 1960 Rickshaw (TV Short documentary)
 1956 Skid Row (Documentary short)
Show Show Producer (18 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Allan King Films

Alternate Names:

Allan King and Family | Allan Winton King | Allen King
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Self-interest is the reason I make most of my films. I'm getting older and I'm going to die. I thought I'd better find out what it's about. (on making the documentary Dying at Grace (2003), about hospice patients)

Trivia:

His films were usually made with only a camera operator and a sound technician. They typically lack interviews and narration. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed